Karanlıkta kalan

English translation: Those left in the dark

12:49 Aug 4, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: Karanlıkta kalan
“Karanlıkta kalanların kimsesi yok.” Bunu anlamını bozmadan en iyi şekilde nasıl çevirebilirim?
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
English translation:Those left in the dark
Explanation:
This one is very difficult without the context.

'Those left the dark have no one' is as meaningless in English as it is in the Turkish there without the surrounding context.

Try to provide more info for a better, more accurate answer :)
Selected response from:

Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Those left in the dark
Nicola Huner
4The ones left in the darkness
Aziz Kural
5 -2The drifted
Salih1946
3Living in the dark side
Baran Keki
2left in the shadows
altugk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
left in the shadows


Explanation:
Kullanılabilecek bir alternatif olarak öenriyorum.

Kolay gelsin.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ones left in the darkness


Explanation:
Alternatif olarak...

The ones who are left in the darkness have no one to fend for them.

'fend for them' genel olarak kullanılan kalıp

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Living in the dark side


Explanation:
Those living in the dark side has nobody to turn to.

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The drifted


Explanation:
I'd employ this definition.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This makes no sense. Would you care to use your phrase in a sentence?
11 mins
  -> Jobber on stage!

disagree  Tim Drayton: 'Drifted' would mean that they have been carried somewhere by a current, which makes no sense to me.
21 hrs
  -> As your non-linguist, bias-minded comment too!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Those left in the dark


Explanation:
This one is very difficult without the context.

'Those left the dark have no one' is as meaningless in English as it is in the Turkish there without the surrounding context.

Try to provide more info for a better, more accurate answer :)

Nicola Huner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sevim A.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Metin Demirel
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  catintas
3 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search