amaç-araç

English translation: ends and means

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:amaç-araç
English translation:ends and means
Entered by: hilaltugba

16:55 Jan 9, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / felsefe
Turkish term or phrase: amaç-araç
"kant ahlakında amaç-araç ilişkisi...." şeklinde bir cümlede geçiyor...

tektek kelimeler olarak bilsemde "amaç-araç" teriminin bir kalıp olduğunu sanıyorum. o yüzden rastgele kelime karşılıklarıyla anlatamıyorum. acaba yukarıdaki cumlede "amaç araç" ne olabilir?

şimdiden teşekkürler
hilaltugba
ends and means
Explanation:
[...] "Kant also stated that the moral means and ends can be applied to the categorical imperative, that rational beings can pursue certain "ends" using the appropriate "means." [....]
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ends and means
Özden Arıkan
3purpose-means
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ends and means


Explanation:
[...] "Kant also stated that the moral means and ends can be applied to the categorical imperative, that rational beings can pursue certain "ends" using the appropriate "means." [....]


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kant#Moral_philosophy
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: or the ends justifying the means... seklinde
1 hr

agree  chevirmen
3 hrs

agree  Emin Arı
3 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan: the relationship of ends and means
5 hrs

agree  Salih YILDIRIM
21 hrs

agree  Ali Tuna
3 days 4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purpose-means


Explanation:
purpose-means relationship

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-01-09 17:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burada anahtar kelimeler "purpose" ve "means" ancak bunlardan hangisinin önce hangisinin sonra gelecegi degisebilir. Ben sizin orijinale bakarak "purpose-means" diyorum, referans linkte ise diger türlü kullanilmis.


    Reference: http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/Wha...
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search