kırılma

English translation: breakdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kırılma
English translation:breakdown
Entered by: hfilik

10:42 Mar 29, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Turkish term or phrase: kırılma
Sanatta Postmodern kırılmalar ya da modernin yapıbozumu
hfilik
Turkey
breakdown
Explanation:
Hasan Bey İnternette "postmodern breakdown" olarak epey kullanımı mevcut. İyi çalışmalar dilerim.
Selected response from:

altugk
Turkey
Grading comment
tşk.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5downfall
Salih Ay (X)
4 +1turning point, transition
Zeki Güler
4 +1breakdown
altugk
5refraction
Aziz Kural
4break, breaks (noun)
prepstrander (X)
3fracturing
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breakdown


Explanation:
Hasan Bey İnternette "postmodern breakdown" olarak epey kullanımı mevcut. İyi çalışmalar dilerim.

altugk
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tşk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Recep Kurt
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Recep Bey :).

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refraction


Explanation:
Burada anlatılana daha uygun gibi...
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracturing


Explanation:
Postmodern fracturings


    Reference: http://www.eventbrite.com/e/postmodernism-breaking-down-soci...
ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning point, transition


Explanation:
turning point, transition, transformation

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: I think this is the meaning here.
1 day 22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
downfall


Explanation:
postmodern downfall
Or, will the United States succumb to a misguided enlightenment and management, which has been the postmodern downfall of all nations? https://www.google.com.tr/search?q=postmedern defruction&oq=...

Salih Ay (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break, breaks (noun)


Explanation:
I believe this is the correct word because in deconstructionism the term is used as a fracture, separation of parts. It is not used as something becoming ineffective, losing control, collapse, decompose like a whole system is falling apart like in the word “breakdown”. There is also a semantic difference in “break down” and “breakdown”. Please read the passages below and notice the usage of the word “break”.

DECONSTRUCTIONISM

Croce's Aesthetics

Croce—and undoubtedly the political situation in Italy in 1917 played a role in this—was anxious to assert the importance of art for humanity, and his assertion of it is full of feeling. And the claim marks a decisive break from earlier doctrine: form is now linked with universality rather that with particular feelings.
.
.
.
In an article he wrote for the Encyclopaedia Britannica, speaking of such ‘psychophysical phenomena’, he writes:
…such ‘expression’, albeit conscious, can rank as expression only by metaphorical licence, when compared with the spiritual or aesthetic expression which alone expresses, that is to say gives to the feeling a theoretical form and converts into language, song, shape. It is in the difference between feeling as contemplated (poetry, in fact), and feeling as enacted or undergone, that lies the catharsis, the liberation from the affections, the calming property which has been attributed to art; and to this corresponds the aesthetic condemnation of work of art if or in far as immediate feeling breaks into them or uses them as an outlet. (PPH 219).
.
.
.

Dewey's Aesthetics

Some contemporary feminist aestheticians have come to realize that Dewey shares many of their concerns, for example their rejection of mind/body dualism, their democratic instincts, their contextualism, and their tendency to break down traditional distinctions (Seigfried 1996b, Duran 2001).
.
.
.

Emotion signifies breaks in experience which are then resolved through reflective action. Objects become interesting as conditions for realizing harmony. Thought is then incorporated into them as their meaning.
.
.
.
Not only is there community of form in the arts but also community of substance, which is the topic of Dewey's ninth chapter. The creative process begins with a “total seizure,” an inclusive qualitative whole (a “mood”) which is then articulated, and even continues after articulation. This qualitative whole determines the development of a poem into parts, and when this does not happen we become aware of breaks.

DICTIONARY DEFINITIONS

break
noun
69. an act or instance of breaking; disruption or separation of parts; fracture; rupture: There was a break in the
window.
70. an opening made by breaking; gap: The break in the wall had not been repaired.
71. a rush away from a place; an attempt to escape: a break for freedom.
72. a sudden dash or rush, as toward something: When the rain lessened, I made a break for home.
73. a suspension of or sudden rupture in friendly relations.

break•down
noun
1. a breaking down, wearing out, or sudden loss of ability to function efficiently, as of a machine.
2. a loss of mental or physical health; collapse. Compare nervous breakdown.
3. an analysis or classification of something; division into parts, categories, processes, etc.
4. Chemistry .
a.decomposition.
b.analysis
5. Electricity . an electric discharge passing through faulty insulation or other material used to separate circuits or passing between electrodes in a vacuum or gas-filled tube.
6. a noisy, lively folk dance.


prepstrander (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search