İnsan ne söylüyorsa odur.

English translation: Man is what he says

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:İnsan ne söylüyorsa odur.
English translation:Man is what he says
Entered by: Zeki Güler

16:19 Apr 4, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Philosophy
Turkish term or phrase: İnsan ne söylüyorsa odur.
İnsan ne söylüyorsa odur.

ÇİÇERO
DehaTranslation
Man is what he says
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Man is what he says
Zeki Güler
5Whatever you say is what/who you are!
Salih1946
4You are what you say.
dark blue (X)
3What you say tells you
myillmazz1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Man is what he says


Explanation:
.

Zeki Güler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tijen Kalfaoglu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Tuncay Kurt
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ATIL KAYHAN: Bence "A man is what he says" daha iyi olur.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What you say tells you


Explanation:
It tells you whatever you say.

myillmazz1
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Whatever you say is what/who you are!


Explanation:
Bu nu kullanirdim: "Your oration reveals who you are"

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are what you say.


Explanation:
"Man is what he says." anlam açısından uygun olsa da, nötr bir ifadeyi cinsiyetçi bir şekilde ifade ediyor.

Example sentence(s):
  • You are what you say you are. You can't be or do something that you keep in your head. You've got to say out loud what you want to be or accomplish.
  • You are what you say you are. My grandmother used to tell me that whatever came out of my mouth would effect how people perceived me.

    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/You-Are-What-Say-Transforming/dp/08129...
    Reference: http://www.montgomeryschoolsmd.org/uploadedFiles/schools/whe...
dark blue (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search