nefesini ensede hissetmek

English translation: breath down somebody\'s neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:nefesini ensede hissetmek
English translation:breath down somebody\'s neck
Entered by: amelie08

13:49 Aug 22, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / nefesini ensede hissetmek
Turkish term or phrase: nefesini ensede hissetmek
Onun nefesini ensemde hissetmekten nefret ediyorum.
amelie08
Turkey
breath down somebody's neck
Explanation:
I hate him/her breathing down my neck.

For once, English has very similar idiom:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/breathe_down_someone's_neck
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breath down somebody's neck
Tim Drayton
5 -1To feel one's breath on neck
Salih1946


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breath down somebody's neck


Explanation:
I hate him/her breathing down my neck.

For once, English has very similar idiom:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/breathe_down_someone's_neck


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker: yes - breathing down someone's neck
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To feel one's breath on neck


Explanation:
In fact, there is an expression related to said situation : "Don't breath on my neck!"

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Not "on neck" - you need a pronoun. And not "one's breath" - somebody else is doing the breathing./Don't "breathe" with an "e".
2 mins
  -> A village in sight does not require address description!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search