süresiz yayın

English translation: non-periodical publication; non-periodicals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:süresiz yayın
English translation:non-periodical publication; non-periodicals
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:24 Mar 7, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing / social text
Turkish term or phrase: süresiz yayın
it is in a text of social science
shebnem
nonperiodical publication
Explanation:
süreli/süresiz yayın, basılı yayınlar alanında kullanılan bir terimdir.

süreli yayınlar, düzenli aralıklarla basılır (ve/veya piyasaya sürülür), bunlara genel olarak periodical publications denir.

süresiz yayınlar ise 'nonperiodical publiation(s)' olarak adlandırılır. Nadiren aperiodical ya da aperiodic publication dendiği de görülebilir.

Bkz. Örnekler:

"According to Encyclopaedia Britannica:
Published matter falls into two main categories, periodical and nonperiodical; i.e., publications that appear at more or less regular intervals and are members of a series and those that appear on single occasions (except for reissues of essentially the same material).
www.abm-utvikling.no/publisert/Skrifter/skrift113/html/x299...

American Society of Civil Engineers 1999 Journal Member Prices
http://www.pubs.asce.org/journals/jrnlmem99.html
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7nonperiodical publication
Balaban Cerit
5 +1unlimited broadcasting (publishing, transmission)
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
süresiz yayın
nonperiodical publication


Explanation:
süreli/süresiz yayın, basılı yayınlar alanında kullanılan bir terimdir.

süreli yayınlar, düzenli aralıklarla basılır (ve/veya piyasaya sürülür), bunlara genel olarak periodical publications denir.

süresiz yayınlar ise 'nonperiodical publiation(s)' olarak adlandırılır. Nadiren aperiodical ya da aperiodic publication dendiği de görülebilir.

Bkz. Örnekler:

"According to Encyclopaedia Britannica:
Published matter falls into two main categories, periodical and nonperiodical; i.e., publications that appear at more or less regular intervals and are members of a series and those that appear on single occasions (except for reissues of essentially the same material).
www.abm-utvikling.no/publisert/Skrifter/skrift113/html/x299...

American Society of Civil Engineers 1999 Journal Member Prices
http://www.pubs.asce.org/journals/jrnlmem99.html

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
18 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
20 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  smyrna
44 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan: exactly
52 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: non-periodical şeklindeki yazım daha yaygın galiba
4 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim. haklısınız, öyle.

agree  Mehmet Şahin (X)
17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  egsa71
1 day 7 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
süresiz yayın
unlimited broadcasting (publishing, transmission)


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2005-03-07 21:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Xola, \"unlimited bid bond\" nedir?

Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
16 mins
  -> Sağol, shenay

agree  Emine Fougner
42 mins
  -> Sağol, shenay

disagree  Özden Arıkan: umarım disagree dememin bir sakıncası yoktur, cevabınız çok yanıltıcı da. "periodical" olmayan anlamında yayını soruyor.//efendim,bağlam yayıncılık;dergi,gazete gibi süreli yayınların tersine örn.kitap gibi kalıcı,sürekli yayını soruyor,hisse senedi değil
46 mins
  -> Sayın Xola, "unlimited bir bond" nedir?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search