persekütif sanrılar

English translation: delusions of persecution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:persekütif sanrılar
English translation:delusions of persecution
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

15:32 May 25, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Turkish term or phrase: persekütif sanrılar
klinik bulgunun sonuclari
Alp Berker
United States
delusion of persecution
Explanation:
"Delusions of persecution are the commonest type of paranoid delusion, where an individual that someone or some organisation is out to harm them in some way. The delusion may be very elaborate."

Aşağıdaki ilk linkten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-05-27 13:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...where an individual *believes* that someone...

gibi bir şey olmalı. verdiğim sayfada da eksik yazmış keratalar :-)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2delusion of persecution
Özden Arıkan
3persecutive delusions
deniz acunaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persecutive delusions


Explanation:
psikoloji sozlukcesinden sanriyi buldum "delusion" persecutive zaten alinti. sanirim bu dogru terimdir. kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-05-25 20:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=persecutive delusions&star...
buradan bakarsaniz onerdigim kullanimin yadsinamaz oldugunu sanirim gorursunuz. takdir sizin tabi:)
ben psikiatr degilim ancak arastirabiliyorum.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9559307&dopt=Abstract

    Reference: http://www.bilkent.edu.tr/~ets/glosspsiko.html
deniz acunaz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delusion of persecution


Explanation:
"Delusions of persecution are the commonest type of paranoid delusion, where an individual that someone or some organisation is out to harm them in some way. The delusion may be very elaborate."

Aşağıdaki ilk linkten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-05-27 13:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...where an individual *believes* that someone...

gibi bir şey olmalı. verdiğim sayfada da eksik yazmış keratalar :-)


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1503264773.htm
    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/glossary/new/GLS_1455.HTM
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selçuk Budak: Bu kullanım daha doğru, ayrıca çoğunlukla çoğul kullanılır
25 mins
  -> evet haklısın. çoğul olmasının bir mantığı var gerçekten. anladığım kadarıyla tek tek -ve muhtemelen küçük küçük- birçok sanrı, topluca bir paranoid durum oluşturuyor. teşekkürler, bu arada :-)

agree  Balaban Cerit: evet, "delusions of persecution"
27 mins
  -> teşekkürler




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search