aralıklı gözlem

English translation: intermittent observation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:aralıklı gözlem
English translation:intermittent observation

12:40 Jan 2, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-05 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / pedagogy
Turkish term or phrase: aralıklı gözlem
An observation technique that is used to make a research about children's plays.
Nilhan
Turkey
intermittent observation
Explanation:
I think this is what it may be. An example of use:

“Methods: clinical study carried through intermittent observation of the labor and birth, when the emotional stages of the parturient and emotional support she received from the midwife were observed.”

https://birthpsychology.com/journals/volume-20-issue-4/influ...
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3intermittent observation
Tim Drayton
4periodic observation
Harold Lemel
4interval observation
educulus
Summary of reference entries provided
Psikoloji Terimleri Sözlüğü
Mehmet Hascan

  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intermittent observation


Explanation:
I think this is what it may be. An example of use:

“Methods: clinical study carried through intermittent observation of the labor and birth, when the emotional stages of the parturient and emotional support she received from the midwife were observed.”

https://birthpsychology.com/journals/volume-20-issue-4/influ...


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.academia.edu/2346779/YOĞUN_BAKIM_HASTASI_VE_PSİKO...
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Emin Arı: that's what ı thought when ı clicked to answer.
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interval observation


Explanation:
interval observation form
örneğinde olduğu gibi...

educulus
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periodic observation


Explanation:
This seems to me like the best equivalent in English.



Example sentence(s):
  • Eg., "At this time, we are American-born mothers who are expecting or have infants between 0 AND 5 MONTHS OLD to participate in periodic observation by members of our research group at our psychology lab located at the New School."

    Reference: http://www.oocities.org/newschoolstudy/
    https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q=periodic+observation+child+psychology&sourceid=opera&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8#q=%22periodic+observatio
Harold Lemel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Psikoloji Terimleri Sözlüğü

Reference information:
http://homes.ieu.edu.tr/hcetinkaya/Sözlük Psikoloji.pdf

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search