fiksasyon

English translation: fixation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:fiksasyon
English translation:fixation
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:40 Jun 8, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Turkish term or phrase: fiksasyon
?
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
fixation
Explanation:
Direk cevirisi. Eger butun cumleyi gecerseniz belki daha yerinde bir ceviri onerebilirim. Kolay gelsin.
Selected response from:

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Grading comment
doğruymuş
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fixation
MURAT TUKEL
4 +2fiwation
Serge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fixation


Explanation:
Direk cevirisi. Eger butun cumleyi gecerseniz belki daha yerinde bir ceviri onerebilirim. Kolay gelsin.

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
doğruymuş

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
32 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  qurshad
1 hr

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
3 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
5 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
9 hrs

agree  senin
1 day 1 hr

agree  Ümit Ertin: Bence bu parayi alir.
2 days 6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiwation


Explanation:
also in a medical context

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-08 11:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, typo... \"fixation\", of course!


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&q=%2B+%22fixation...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: Prompt reply should be appreciated more. Of course "fixation", there is no doubt.. Warmest regards bro...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sweet Prince (X): HIGHLY APPRECIATED..İnce tespitiniz için teşekkür ederim Yasin Bey...En önce cevap veren arkadaş Serge imiş...Muhtemelen yanlışlıkla X'i W olarak yazmış... Dolayısıyla ben de kendisinin bu çabasını AGREE ile takdir etmemiz gerektiği kanısındayım EFENDİM.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks (even though I don't understand Turkish; I answered this question because it seemed obvious to me...)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search