PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Sükna Hakkı Sahibi

English translation: usufruct

17:06 Feb 27, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Bina Yönetim Planı
Turkish term or phrase: Sükna Hakkı Sahibi
Madde 7 – Kat malikleri, Kiracı, Sükna Hakkı Sahipleri ve Diğer Faydalananların Koşulları ve Sorumlulukları
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
English translation:usufruct
Explanation:
Veya : usufructuary right
Veya : right to reside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-02-27 17:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haklisiniz dikkat etmedim.
usufructuary : A usufructuary is the person holding the property by usufruct.
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Holder of right to use [a property]
Gamze Sari Yucel
4lawful occupant
Çağatay Duruk
4Owner of Right of Occupation
ilker menderes iyidogan
4right of residence
Salih1946
4usufruct
AJ Ablooglu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usufruct


Explanation:
Veya : usufructuary right
Veya : right to reside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-02-27 17:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haklisiniz dikkat etmedim.
usufructuary : A usufructuary is the person holding the property by usufruct.

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorduğum "sükna hakkı" değil, "sükna hakkı SAHİBİ"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of residence


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/u/usufruct.asp
12 mins

agree  Tim Drayton: This is not "usufruct". It is the direct equivalent of "Wohnrecht" in Swiss law (the Turkish Civil Code is based on the Swiss one). See: https://www.vermoegenszentrum.ch/ratgeber/wissensbeitrage/pr...
3 days 23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Owner of Right of Occupation


Explanation:
https://tapu-kadastro.net/index.php/sample-levels/tapu-islem...

ilker menderes iyidogan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawful occupant


Explanation:
linkteki tanıma göre lawful occupant aslında kiracıyı da kapsıyor. kaynak metinde sıralananları "owners, tenants, other lawful occupants and beneficiaries" olarak belirtirseniz olur diye düşünüyorum.


    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/dictionary/lawful-occupant
Çağatay Duruk
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holder of right to use [a property]


Explanation:
Sükna (right to use) vs İntifa (usufruct):
Sükna only gives the right to use the property. İntifa (usufruct), on the other hand, means "right to use and enjoy", i.e. you can use and derive income or benefit from someone else's property.

Gamze Sari Yucel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search