Nurcu

English translation: follower of the Islamic sect Nur ["Divine Light"]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Nurcu
English translation:follower of the Islamic sect Nur ["Divine Light"]
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

19:10 Apr 13, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Nurcu
Unable to find an exact(?) meaning of the word.
The sentence is: ...NURCULARA TAKILIYOR.
Chris
follower of the nur sect
Explanation:
nur means divine light (in some english pages it's incorrectly translated as 'divine rights', but the word means 'light' not 'right)

below is all the info you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-13 23:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur, Nurcu, Nurculuk are all spelled with a capital \'N\', of course :-)
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8follower of the nur sect
Özden Arıkan
5 +2Nurcu
Adil Sönmez (X)
5Nurist
smyrna
3 +1brethren
Eralp Tuna
2 +2see references
FSI (X)


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NURCU
brethren


Explanation:
"nurcu" is the member of an 'underground' religious order
is a kind of the "brethren"
"he/she is hanging around with brethren"

Eralp Tuna
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NURCU
see references


Explanation:
[...] A banned Turkish Islamic organization called Nurcular is expanding its network in Azerbaijan, [...]

[...] The Nurcular eventually advocated support for Turkey's multiparty political system [...]


    Reference: http://www.eurasianet.org/resource/azerbaijan/hypermail/2002...
    Reference: http://countrystudies.us/turkey/38.htm
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alp Berker
1 hr

agree  Nuray Sümbültepe
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
NURCU
follower of the nur sect


Explanation:
nur means divine light (in some english pages it's incorrectly translated as 'divine rights', but the word means 'light' not 'right)

below is all the info you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-13 23:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur, Nurcu, Nurculuk are all spelled with a capital \'N\', of course :-)


    Reference: http://en.fgulen.com/a.page/press/review/a1204.html
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yesilyurt
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Serkan Doğan
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Nilgün Bayram
50 mins

agree  Alp Berker
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: sect adı oldugu icin özel isim muamelesi görmesi ve N olması gerekir mi?
3 hrs
  -> tabii ki, ben her şeyi küçük yazıyorum, vakit kazanmak için, arada kaçmış, asker türkçe bilmiyor, uyarmak lazım tabii (gerçi sadece anlamak istiyordu ama). teşekkürler

agree  smyrna
14 hrs

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
1 day 3 mins

neutral  Salih Bayram: "Nur cemaati"nin çevirisi için daha uygun bu ifade. "Nurcu " biraz dışardan bakan, hafiften negatif çağrışımları olan bir kullanım. "follower of the Nur sect" resmi kaçmış.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> asker çeviri yapıyor da elindeki metne koyacağı en uygun ifadeyi arıyor değil. tek derdi, "nurcu"nun neyin nesi olduğunu anlamak, yani açıklama istiyor sadece. ayrıca verdiğim linke göz atarsanız, içeriden bakanlar da "nurcu" demiş. teşekkürler.

agree  Tuncay Kurt
9 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nurcu


Explanation:
According to me it should be left as “Nurcu”.

PROOF:
The Nurcu movement founded by Said Nursi (1873-1960) is probably one of the most important religious organizations in Turkey.

http://en.fgulen.com/a.page/press/review/a1204.html

The Nurcu movement has a special place within the Nakşibendi branch of Sunni, the biggest sect of Islam.

http://en.fgulen.com/search/find.php?qall=Nurcu


Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smyrna
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Salih Bayram: katılıyorum. Nurcu diye çevirip, parantez içi veya dipnotta kısa bir açıklama verilebilir.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nurist


Explanation:
Why avoid using "ist" as in "Kemalist" "Maoist" "Marxist" "Darwinist"
an immediate example of this pattern is "Malcolmist" if you take it in terms of followers ( most followers are denominated with "ist"
here are some examples refering to the term "Nurist"

www.hri.org/news/cyprus/tcpr/2005/05-02-17.tcpr.html
en.fgulen.com/a.page/press/news/2000/a716.html
www.turkishdailynews.com/old_editions/09_02_00/dom2.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-14 10:22:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hahmadi-persia.com/links/secular trends of fathollah Gulan.pdf

smyrna




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search