Sırat köprüsü

English translation: Sirat Bridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sırat köprüsü
English translation:Sirat Bridge
Entered by: foghorn

07:29 Sep 24, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Sırat köprüsü
Cambazım, her ipte oynadım ama
Sırat köprüsünden geçemem hocam.

Rıza Tevfik
foghorn
Sirat Bridge
Explanation:
Redhouse Turkish-English Dictionary:
Sırat The bridge Sirat from this world to Paradise [...]
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Bridge of Hell
Fatih Mehmet Şen
5 +1Chinvat Bridge
Bumin
5 -1Sirat Bridge
Tim Drayton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinvat Bridge


Explanation:
Bu kelime ile karşılandığını biliyorum, Sırat kelimesi de Arapçasından dönüşerek geçmiş olabilir İngilizceye, araştırmalı.

Bumin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
9 mins
  -> tesekkurler

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sirat Bridge


Explanation:
Redhouse Turkish-English Dictionary:
Sırat The bridge Sirat from this world to Paradise [...]

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fatih Mehmet Şen: According to the Islamic doctrine this definition is not correct
7 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Bridge of Hell


Explanation:
As-Sirāt (Arabic: الصراط‎), also called Sirat al-Jahim (English: The Bridge of Hell) is, in Islam, the hair-narrow bridge, which according to Muslim belief every person must pass on the Day of Judgement to enter Paradise. It is said that it is as thin as a hair and as sharp as a sword. Below this path are the fires of Hell, which burn the sinners to make them fall. People who performed acts of goodness in their lives are transported across the path in speeds according to their deeds leading them to the Hauzu'l-Kausar (the lake of abundance).

Muslims who offer the obligatory prayers, recite at least 17 (or more) times a day the Surah Al-Fatiha, which is a supplication in which they ask God to guide them through the "straight path", this has been referred to by some scholars as a continuation (or precursor if you will) of the Bridge as-Sirāt (The straight bridge).

The Chinvat bridge in Zoroastrianism has many similarities and is a close concept to As-Sirat.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As-Sirat
Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  Engin Gunduz
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search