Ar haya

English translation: shame, modesty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ar haya
English translation:shame, modesty
Entered by: sezaibalsatan

10:51 Jul 6, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Turkish term or phrase: Ar haya
Şahlanacaktır temiz yürekli nesiller
Ar haya namustur vicdanı muhasebe
sezaibalsatan
shame, modesty
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

MutercimTR
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shame, modesty
MutercimTR
5Shame, get ashamed
Salih YILDIRIM
3the feeling of shame
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shame, modesty


Explanation:
.

MutercimTR
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulay Baran
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the feeling of shame


Explanation:
shame, the feeling of shame

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shame, get ashamed


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search