yansıtma

English translation: maritime shipping fee

18:09 Oct 14, 2020
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Turkish term or phrase: yansıtma
Nakliyat şirketi tarafından kesilen faturada yer almaktadır.
'gemi yansıtma bedeli'
Renata I
Russian Federation
English translation:maritime shipping fee
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vessel reflection fee
Serhan Elmacıoğlu
3maritime shipping fee
Baran Keki
4 -2Vessel projection fee
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maritime shipping fee


Explanation:
imho

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vessel reflection fee


Explanation:
https://www.marinetraffic.com/en/ais/details/ships/shipid:37...
https://www.vesselfinder.com/vessels/REFLECTION-IMO-9291339-...

Serhan Elmacıoğlu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Amir Bey

neutral  Sarper Aman: Verdiğiniz linklerdeki geminin adı "Reflection" gördüğüm kadarıyla.
13 hrs
  -> Haklısınız, gözümden kaçmış. Ama yinede anlamı karşıladığını düşünüyorum.

agree  Günseli Uluğ
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler, Günseli Hanım

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Vessel projection fee


Explanation:
I'd employ this definition!

As milşitary term it is the overrall vessel costs shared and billed using Cost Sharing Formula.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: No results found for "vessel projection fee". https://www.google.com/search?q="vessel projection fee"&rlz=...
4 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: I am afraid "projection" is not used in this way in accounting terminology.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search