kusmek, darilmak

English translation: to be upset / annoyed

06:47 Oct 22, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Turkish term or phrase: kusmek, darilmak
kusmek, darilmak
Cheverman
United States
English translation:to be upset / annoyed
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

arjantinlika (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to huff
gulser (X)
4 +3to sulk
shenay kharatekin
5 +2to be offended
Serkan Doğan
1 +3to be upset / annoyed
arjantinlika (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to sulk


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
51 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  1964
10 hrs
  -> teşeşkkürler. ODTÜ'DEKİ PROTESTOLARDAN HABERİNİZ VAR MI BU ARADA?

neutral  Serkan Doğan: nedir efenim bu protestolar shenay hanim
20 hrs
  -> Hürriyet gazetesinde detay görebilirsiniz

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be upset / annoyed


Explanation:
..

arjantinlika (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R. (X)
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
28 mins
  -> Obrigados

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> Danke

neutral  Serkan Doğan: üzülmek, canı sıkılmaktan bahsetmiyor ki sn. arjantinli efendi ..
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to huff


Explanation:
"Don’t leave in a huff; let’s talk about it."




    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=huff
gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN: "Huff" genel anlamda "Hışım, öfke, kızgınlık ... " anlamlarına gelir. Ancak farklı bağlam ve okumalarda; "küsme-darılma" biçiminde de çevrilebilir. Saygılarımı sunarım efendim.
30 mins

agree  senin: Especially good for use with young children.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be offended


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-10-22 09:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bu şekilde kullanılıyor, yanlış mı ?

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  YASiN DEMiRKIRAN
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  senin
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  murat karahan: katılman gerekir, bu senin yorumundu...
8 hrs
  -> bildiğin gibi çok yakın geçmişte bu amaçla açılan bir forum sonradan kavga ve tartışma arenasına döndü, artık arkadaşlarla bir mutabakat veya deklarasyon aşamasına ulaşıncaya kadar bir karar verebilmiş sayılmayız, ilgilenen arkadaşlar bkz. forum sayfaları




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search