damakları şenlendirmek

English translation: tickle the /your taste buds

03:59 Jul 23, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Turkish term or phrase: damakları şenlendirmek
Sardalyanın tadıyla damaklarınızı şenlendirmesine izin. Bunu en düzgün nasıl çevirebilirim? teşekkürler.
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
English translation:tickle the /your taste buds
Explanation:
Alternatif
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tickle the /your taste buds
Aziz Kural
4 +1indulge your palate
Baran Keki


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tickle the /your taste buds


Explanation:
Alternatif

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yiğit Gökgöz
3 hrs
  -> Arkadaşlar Sağolun

agree  Turkish Linguistas: Yemek programları gibi gündelik konuşmalarda "blow/pamper your taste buds" alternatifleri de kullanılıyor
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Arkadaşlar Sağolun

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indulge your palate


Explanation:
Birebir karşılamasa da.. bu arada insanın bir tane damağı olur diye biliyorum?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-07-23 07:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.montcalmroyallondoncity.co.uk/blog/indulge-your-...

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aziz Kural: Katılıyorum...Kelime kelime daha iyi gibi
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Aziz Bey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search