beyaz perdeye taşımak

English translation: Bring to life on silver screen

09:22 Nov 7, 2019
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Turkish term or phrase: beyaz perdeye taşımak
"Bu hikayeyi beyaz perdeye taşıdı" Bunu en doğru şekilde nasıl çevirebilirim? Çok teşekkürler.
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
English translation:Bring to life on silver screen
Explanation:
"Brought to life / brought back to life on silver screen" sinema dilinde çok sık kullanılan bir anlatım şeklidir. "Adoptation" daha çok uyarlama anlamında kullanılır. Ikisi de dogru olsa da, ilksecenek orjinal metne daha uyugun bir ceviri diye dusunuyorum. İyi çalışmalar.
Selected response from:

Nesrin Comez-Vance
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bring to life on silver screen
Nesrin Comez-Vance
4adapting the story to the screen
AJ Ablooglu
4move to the movie screen
Yunus Can ATLAR


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers



3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapting the story to the screen


Explanation:
S/he adapted the story to the screen.


    Reference: http://medium.com/the-coffeelicious/booktomovie-49812ee96453
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bring to life on silver screen


Explanation:
"Brought to life / brought back to life on silver screen" sinema dilinde çok sık kullanılan bir anlatım şeklidir. "Adoptation" daha çok uyarlama anlamında kullanılır. Ikisi de dogru olsa da, ilksecenek orjinal metne daha uyugun bir ceviri diye dusunuyorum. İyi çalışmalar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Legendary Kappa Sigma Brought Back to Life on the Silver Screen
  • Rebetiko legend brought back to life on the silver screen

    https://kappasigma.org/legendary-kappa-sigma-brought-back-to-life-on-the-silver-screen/
    Reference: http://www.ekathimerini.com/204002/article/ekathimerini/life...
Nesrin Comez-Vance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search