Göz hakkı

English translation: to soothe his/her likely cravings (for food)

14:00 Nov 18, 2019
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Turkish term or phrase: Göz hakkı
Göz hakkı diye bir kurabiye de ona verdim. Bunu en doğru şekilde nasıl çevirebilirim? Teşekkürler
Pınar Atasoy
Turkey
English translation:to soothe his/her likely cravings (for food)
Explanation:
Göz hakkı diye bir kavram yok İngilizce'de ve "covet" fiili daha çok sneaky ve kötü niyetli durumlarda kullanılır, göz hakkı ile alakası yoktur. Ama konu gıda ve yemek olduğu için başka birinin yediğini görüp aşermek, özenmek anlamında "crave for food" olarak kullanılabilir. Bunu yatıştırma az da olsa giderme anlamında soothe fiili ile beraber isim halinde kullanırsak vermek istenilen anlamı tam olmasa da yüzde 70 ya da bir İngilizce konuşan native'in anlayabileceği bir phrase' e çevirmiş oluruz. Sonuç olarak cümle:
"I also gave him/her a cookie to soothe his/her likely cravings" şeklinde oluşur.
Selected response from:

Saner Yuzsuren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4small share given to ward off coveting
Ahmet Yalcinkaya
3coveting food
AJ Ablooglu
3to soothe his/her likely cravings (for food)
Saner Yuzsuren
4 -2Visual right
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coveting food


Explanation:
Göz hakkı diye bir kurabiye de ona verdim
Tercume
Because he coveted cookies I gave him one.

Ben boyle tercume ettim umarım yardimci olabildim

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small share given to ward off coveting


Explanation:
Redhouse sözlüğünde "göz hakkı" şu şekilde verilmiş: "small share given to the onlooker to ward of the evil eye".
Bu durumda cümleyi şöyle çevirirdim:
"I gave also him a cookie as a share to ward off his coveting."

Ahmet Yalcinkaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to soothe his/her likely cravings (for food)


Explanation:
Göz hakkı diye bir kavram yok İngilizce'de ve "covet" fiili daha çok sneaky ve kötü niyetli durumlarda kullanılır, göz hakkı ile alakası yoktur. Ama konu gıda ve yemek olduğu için başka birinin yediğini görüp aşermek, özenmek anlamında "crave for food" olarak kullanılabilir. Bunu yatıştırma az da olsa giderme anlamında soothe fiili ile beraber isim halinde kullanırsak vermek istenilen anlamı tam olmasa da yüzde 70 ya da bir İngilizce konuşan native'in anlayabileceği bir phrase' e çevirmiş oluruz. Sonuç olarak cümle:
"I also gave him/her a cookie to soothe his/her likely cravings" şeklinde oluşur.

Saner Yuzsuren
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Visual right


Explanation:
I'd use!

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: This sounds like some kind of law.
11 mins

disagree  Tim Drayton: I am afraid this comes nowhere close to conveying the meaning to an English speaker.
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search