yardımcı sorular

English translation: Guiding questions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yardımcı sorular
English translation:Guiding questions

09:13 Oct 22, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-10-25 09:54:14 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Genel
Turkish term or phrase: yardımcı sorular
Örneğin bilimin tanıma ilişkin sorulan bilim nedir? sorusuna ek olarak “bilimi diğer disiplinlerden ayıran nedir?”, “deney nedir?”, “bilimsel bilginin gelişmesi için deney gerekli midir?” gibi katılımcılardan derinlemesine cevaplar almaya yönelik yardımcı sorular da sorulmuştur.
Deniz CBK
United Arab Emirates
Guiding questions
Explanation:
FYI Asking guiding questions allows students to move to higher levels of thinking by providing more open-ended support that calls students' attention to key details without being prescriptive etc.
Selected response from:

AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Grading comment
Bu cumle yapisinda en mantikli kullanim sizinki olacak gibi gorunuyor. Cok tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supplemental questions
Erkan Dogan
4 +1follow up questions
Baran Keki
4 +1helpful questions
Emin Arı
5Guiding questions
AJ Ablooglu
3 +1auxiliary questions
Yunus Can ATLAR
4supporting questions
Güzide Arslaner
5 -2survey questions
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow up questions


Explanation:
https://tuoitrenews.vn/learning-english/22575/followup-quest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-10-22 09:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/follow up questions

Baran Keki
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mehmet eruluç: Tureng bir referans değildir. Ancak ön başvuru kaynağı olabilir.
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Mehmet Bey

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary questions


Explanation:
Alternatif...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
Yunus Can ATLAR
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
3 days 37 mins
  -> Thank you Mr Drayton!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guiding questions


Explanation:
FYI Asking guiding questions allows students to move to higher levels of thinking by providing more open-ended support that calls students' attention to key details without being prescriptive etc.


    https://goalbookapp.com/toolkit/v/strategy/guiding-questions
AJ Ablooglu
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bu cumle yapisinda en mantikli kullanim sizinki olacak gibi gorunuyor. Cok tesekkurler.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helpful questions


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhan Elmacıoğlu
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
survey questions


Explanation:
https://www.hotjar.com/blog/survey-questions/

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's not about a survey. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/surve...
5 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: This is about extra questions that assist with the main question.
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplemental questions


Explanation:
En yaygın kullanım.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting questions


Explanation:
Google'da bu şekilde arama yapınca şu açıklama çıkıyor: "Supporting questions focus on descriptions, definitions, and processes on which there is general agreement within the social studies disciplines, and require students to construct explanations that advance claims of understanding in response."

Güzide Arslaner
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search