cimbom

English translation: Galatasaray

19:01 Apr 23, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Turkish term or phrase: cimbom
it has something to do with soccer
English translation:Galatasaray
Explanation:
nickname for the soccer club Galatasaray

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-24 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, pronounced as \"jim\" + \"bome\"
Selected response from:

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Galatasaray
Özden Arıkan
5 +4Cimbom
Adil Sönmez (X)


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cimbom


Explanation:
Nick name of Galatasaray, one of the biggest socer clubs in Turkey.

Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leyal: http://www.cimbombom.net/cimbom/
8 hrs
  -> Sağol

agree  Özden Arıkan: *one* of the...??? aşkolsun adil bey! they are The One!
10 hrs
  -> Sağol: Özür diliyorum. bildiğim İngilizce bu kadar.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
12 hrs
  -> Sağol

agree  Emine Fougner
12 hrs
  ->  Sağol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Galatasaray


Explanation:
nickname for the soccer club Galatasaray

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-24 14:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, pronounced as \"jim\" + \"bome\"


    Reference: http://www.galatasaray.com
Özden Arıkan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
20 mins
  -> Oooo

agree  Tuncay Kurt
46 mins
  -> leee

agree  Leyal
2 hrs
  -> yo

agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs
  -> leyo

agree  senin
3 hrs
  -> leeeeyyy!!!

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 hrs
  -> erken gelseydin tremola yapar, biraz daha uzatırdım :-) teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan: fb>cimbom
10 hrs
  -> Faulde Büyük tabii cimbomdan... yine de teşekkür ederim, hatta allah razı olsun

agree  Baybars Araz: Also known as "Cincon"
13 hrs
  -> değişik lakapları var takımların evet, bir de Feci Berbat var mesela (e burda bu kadar yazabiliyoruz, en iyisi tribünlerde görüşelim :ppp teşekkürler, bu arada.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search