Rumeli Telekom Anonim Shirketi

English translation: Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi (AŞ)

11:59 Mar 30, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: Rumeli Telekom Anonim Shirketi
This is transliterated from the name of this firm, which I have in Russian. I would like to know how to transliterate it correctly into English. Rumeli Telekom I am sure is right, I think Anonim might be the French Anonyme, and Shirketi is presumably a Russian phonetic rendering of the Turkish word but I have no idea how it should be spelt.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi (AŞ)
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-30 12:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi (AŞ), meaning; Rumeli Telecom Incorporated (Inc.)
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you both. Tim Drayton will be glad to know that I am using the special Ş.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi (AŞ)
Serkan Doğan
4 +3Rumeli Telecom Co. Inc. (Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi)
Ender Batur


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi (AŞ)


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-03-30 12:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi (AŞ), meaning; Rumeli Telecom Incorporated (Inc.)

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both. Tim Drayton will be glad to know that I am using the special Ş.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Yes that is right (www.turkishenglish.com) rob
10 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan
13 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Sebla Ronayne
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rumeli Telecom Co. Inc. (Rumeli Telekom Anonim Şirketi)


Explanation:
Şirketi= company. Special character Ş or ş is read like 'sh'. If you can not print Ş, then S will be fine, like Rumeli Telekom Anonim Sirketi or Rumeli Telekom A.S.

Good luck.

Ender Batur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 mins

agree  Tim Drayton: The accepted practice seems to be NOT to use the diacritics when transcribing Turkish names into English (personally I hate this practice!)
30 mins

agree  Sebla Ronayne
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search