Repartitör

English translation: Repartitor

09:28 Apr 17, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: Repartitör
birim adı, cümle içinde değil.
Serdar Usta
Turkey
English translation:Repartitor
Explanation:
"Repartitor" kullanılıyor.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=Repartitor -repartitör&hl=...

http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1081927


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-17 09:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repartitör, yalnızca "tekrarlamıyor" aynı zamanda ayırıp birçok hatta yolluyor da.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1081927.html
In a preferred embodiment of the invention, a repartitor is included in the system just before the server 21 in order to handle more than one call at a time. This repartitor enables it to have a unique telephone number to reach the server, while making several lines available between the repartitor and the server to handle at the same time several forwarded calls.




Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Repeater
Taner Göde
5main distribution frame
Haluk Levent Aka (X)
5Repartitor
Ilhan Gadis
4répartiteur
H&G Ozcan
4Ayrac
kenopensky
3transmitter
Ali Bayraktar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
répartiteur


Explanation:
Fransızca'dan geçme olsa gerek. Fransızca-İngilizce olarak prozda daha önce sorulmuş:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/telecommunicatio...

H&G Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Repeater


Explanation:
İngilizce kasrşılığı REPEATER

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repeater

A repeater is an electronic device that receives a signal and retransmits it at a higher level and/or higher power, or onto the other side of an obstruction, so that the signal can cover longer distances without degradation.

Taner Göde
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barisozyurt
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repartitor


Explanation:
"Repartitor" kullanılıyor.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?q=Repartitor -repartitör&hl=...

http://gauss.ffii.org/PatentView/EP1081927


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-17 09:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repartitör, yalnızca "tekrarlamıyor" aynı zamanda ayırıp birçok hatta yolluyor da.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1081927.html
In a preferred embodiment of the invention, a repartitor is included in the system just before the server 21 in order to handle more than one call at a time. This repartitor enables it to have a unique telephone number to reach the server, while making several lines available between the repartitor and the server to handle at the same time several forwarded calls.






Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmitter


Explanation:
Bunun yapmış olduğu işlem bir nevi dağıtım olduğu için
transmitter veya distributor kullanırdım ben

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: teşekkürler


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ayrac


Explanation:
Tahmin ettigim gibi google linksdeki urunler rapartitor un yaninda switch ide eklemisler.Burda kullanacaginiz kelime hedef okuyucu ile cok ilgili.Eger bu isle ilgili, ornegin telcom calsani vs,sanirim Turkceye en entegre kelime zaten kendisi yada switch.Eger normal bir okuyucu kitlesi soz konusu ise ayrac yada daha once bahsedilen distributor en uygun.Bu tur switchlerin konuclandirildigi komunikasyon aletlerine gelince bu switchlerin birlestricimi yoksa ayricimi islem gordukleri ise sadece semantik ortamlarda tartisilacak birsey.

kenopensky
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

820 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main distribution frame


Explanation:
Halihazırda puanlanıp kapanmış ama ileride referans olarak kullanılabilmesi açısından tam çevirisi main distribution frame dir.

Türkçe repartitör tanımı ile aşağıdaki linkteki main distribution frame tanımlarını karşılaştırarak emin olabilirsiniz


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Main_distribution_frame
Haluk Levent Aka (X)
Native speaker of: Turkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search