Telefonumun şarjı bitti.

English translation: my battery is dead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Telefonumun şarjı bitti.
English translation:my battery is dead
Entered by: SeiTT

08:28 Jan 10, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile Telephones
Turkish term or phrase: Telefonumun şarjı bitti.
Greetings,

I've only started using a mobile phone since I've been in Turkey, so please could you tell me how to say, “Telefonumun şarjı bitti” in English?

I mean when you forget to charge the battery of your mobile phone and it becomes impossible to use it until you recharge the battery by plugging in the phone to a source of electricity.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
my battery is dead
Explanation:
maybe...
Selected response from:

Hulya A
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1My (cell)phone died
Erkan Dogan
5 +1My phone is out of juice.
Recep Kurt
5My phone's battery has been flat.
ilker ökmen (X)
5my phone has run out of battery
Nagme Yazgin
3 +2My phone battery is out of charge.
ATIL KAYHAN
4 +1my battery is dead
Hulya A
5my battery went dead
Bora Taşdemir
4the battery of my phone is discharged
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -1My phone is dead
Salih YILDIRIM
4My phone battery went dead.
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my battery is dead


Explanation:
maybe...

Hulya A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erdinc Kuscu
1 day 20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the battery of my phone is discharged


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my battery went dead


Explanation:
...

Bora Taşdemir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My phone is out of juice.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-01-10 08:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "My cellphone is out of charge" might be better

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orhanoz (X)
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My phone battery is out of charge.


Explanation:
My phone battery is out of charge.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahram Chapari: It is correct
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  [Removed] (X)
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My (cell)phone died


Explanation:
Burada kullanilan bu.

Erkan Dogan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Güzide Arslaner
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My phone battery went dead.


Explanation:
My phone battery went dead. Or My phone needs charging.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my phone has run out of battery


Explanation:
or...
my phone battery has run flat.


Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My phone is dead


Explanation:
Imho

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The battery is dead, not the phone.
1 min

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My phone's battery has been flat.


Explanation:
I am an electrical engineer.I am sure it must be flat.

ilker ökmen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search