askim ne yapiyosun aksam?

English translation: my love/darling, what are you doing this evening?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:askim ne yapiyosun aksam?
English translation:my love/darling, what are you doing this evening?
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

14:33 Oct 4, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: askim ne yapiyosun aksam?
askim ne yapiyosun aksam?
nike
my love/darling, what are you doing this evening?
Explanation:
tam manasıyla böyle demeye çabalıyor olmalı.
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2my love/darling, what are you doing this evening?
Serkan Doğan
5 -1My love, what are you doing tonight?
DDH (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My love, what are you doing tonight?


Explanation:


My love, what are you doing tonight?

A humble contribution to the chaos...
Kaosa mütevazı bir katkımız olsun...

DDH'den (Doğrucu Davut Hülya) selamlar...

HTH
DDH :=)))



DDH (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: kaotik ortamı iyice depreştiren askere teşekkürler
1 hr

disagree  Nizamettin Yigit: aksam =/=night
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my love/darling, what are you doing this evening?


Explanation:
tam manasıyla böyle demeye çabalıyor olmalı.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day 5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler..

agree  stra
2 days 19 hrs
  -> teşekkürler..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search