endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo

English translation: shielded copper cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo
English translation:shielded copper cable
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

13:22 Mar 25, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo
endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo
Guetta
France
shielded copper cable
Explanation:
induction:The generation of electromotive force in a closed circuit by a varying magnetic flux through the circuit.
shield:A structure or arrangement of metal plates or mesh designed to protect a piece of electronic equipment from electrostatic or magnetic interference.
Selected response from:

digger (X)
Grading comment
herkese tesekkur ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4shielded copper cable
digger (X)
5induction protected copper cable
Adil Sönmez (X)
1...
Balaban Cerit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo
...


Explanation:
Şuna yakın bir cümle olacak ama tam doğru kullanımı hatırlayamadım, daha iyi bir yanıt gelecektir, lütfen bu soruyu puanlamayın:

copper cable protected against induction:

Yakın bir iki örnek:
The transistor is also protected against induction spikes
http://www.xs4all.nl/~petervoo/menno/experiment28e.html

This circuit is protected against induction voltage peaks and can control
loads up to ...
http://www.epanorama.net/links/lights.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-03-25 13:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Twisted pair is the ordinary copper wire that connects home and many business computers to the telephone company. To reduce crosstalk or electromagnetic induction between pairs of wires, two insulated copper wires are twisted around each other. Each connection on twisted pair requires both wires. Since some telephone sets or desktop locations require multiple connections, twisted pair is sometimes installed in two or more pairs, all within a single cable. For some business locations, twisted pair is enclosed in a shield that functions as a ground. This is known as shielded twisted pair (STP). Ordinary wire to the home is unshielded twisted pair (UTP).
http://www.level1.com/faq2.php?id=0

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo
shielded copper cable


Explanation:
induction:The generation of electromotive force in a closed circuit by a varying magnetic flux through the circuit.
shield:A structure or arrangement of metal plates or mesh designed to protect a piece of electronic equipment from electrostatic or magnetic interference.



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.reference.com
digger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
herkese tesekkur ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
8 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Emine Fougner
22 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: shielded copper cable. bence isteyen cable yerine wire da kullanabilir.
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endüksiyon korumalı bakır kablo
induction protected copper cable


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-03-25 19:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Cerit,
Nerelerde aradınız??

\"copper cable protected against induction\", İngilizce mi?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 49 mins (2005-03-26 06:12:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sayın Cerid, cevabınız \"nerelerde aradığınızı\" içermiyor, bu bir.
Aradığinız yerleri verebilseydiniz hepimize yardımcı olurdunuz.
İkincisi; kabloda \"shielded\" ve \"clad\" terimleri geçer ki bunlar, \"endüksiyon korumalı\" terimini karşılamaz.

Adil Sönmez (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Balaban Cerit: Adil Bey, sanırım daha yaygın kullanılan bir karşılığı var. Saygılarımla. // Haklısınız, o da doğru kullanım değil. Zaten bu yüzden, yanıtımın puanlanmaması için not yazdım.
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search