Trafo

English translation: transformer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:trafo
English translation:transformer
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:28 Mar 26, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Turkish term or phrase: Trafo
Elektrik trafosu, yaygin seklini bulamadim,
Guetta
France
transformer
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

digger (X)
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10transformer
digger (X)
3Trafo : Brazilian electrical equipement trademark
kelime


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trafo : Brazilian electrical equipement trademark


Explanation:
TRAFO is a BRAZILIAN company specializes in technological solutions for the power transmission and distribution market.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Can Altinbay: I don't think it's saying "electric Brazilian company". Trafo is in my Standard Turkish/English Dictionary as transformer. Maybe early ones in Turkey were made by TRAFO.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
transformer


Explanation:
.

digger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr

agree  atb (X)
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Adil Sönmez (X)
3 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan
3 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
3 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs

agree  Ayse Campbell
5 hrs

agree  kelime
5 hrs

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
3 days 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search