Ilık ütü

English translation: Warm iron

09:45 Dec 17, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Turkish term or phrase: Ilık ütü
"Deforme olmaz ve kolay ütülenir. Ilık ütü yapabilirsiniz." Ilık ütü için, cool ironing, iron on cool setting?
Arzu79
Turkey
English translation:Warm iron
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Warm iron
Salih YILDIRIM
5hot pressing
Muge SOZEN


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Warm iron


Explanation:
IMO

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler

Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATIL KAYHAN
3 hrs

agree  Türker Türkbayrak
3 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot pressing


Explanation:
hot pressing veya warm pressing


    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/il%c4%b1k%20%c3%bct%c3%bc
    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.net/?=0&word=Il%C4%B1k+%C3%BCt%C3%BC&...
Muge SOZEN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search