yer üstünde el üstünde

English translation: above the ground, above usual respect

17:55 Dec 4, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Turkish term or phrase: yer üstünde el üstünde
Bir turizm şirketinin sitesinde yer alan bir metin:
*** Tours
Yer üstünde, el üstünde...Türkiye, Mısır, Tayland, BAE, İspanya ve Yunanistan’da
Renata I
Russian Federation
English translation:above the ground, above usual respect
Explanation:
Burada bir kafiye ("rhyme") bekleniyor. Türkçe'de bu kafiyeyi "üstünde" sözcügü vermis. Ingilizce'de ise ben "above" kelimesini kullaniyorum.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Destination arrived, expectation satisfied
Engin Gumus
5 -2must-see upper structure
Salih1946
3above the ground, above usual respect
ATIL KAYHAN
1present on earth, cherishing is worth...
selma dogan
1on the top, on the earth
zabit2005


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above the ground, above usual respect


Explanation:
Burada bir kafiye ("rhyme") bekleniyor. Türkçe'de bu kafiyeyi "üstünde" sözcügü vermis. Ingilizce'de ise ben "above" kelimesini kullaniyorum.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on the top, on the earth


Explanation:
Belki... ya da on the top, on the earth
Aklıma başka bir şey gelmedi. Ama biraz daha düşünülebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-04 18:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yada on the earth, on the top diyecektim :)

zabit2005
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Destination arrived, expectation satisfied


Explanation:
Sanırım burada önemli olan reklam metnini vurucu etkisini sağlamak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-04 23:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To you destinations with satisfied expectations" da denilebilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-04 23:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To your destinations with satisfied expectations"

Engin Gumus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
must-see upper structure


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Why would anyone want to see an "upper structure"? Not very inviting.
7 mins
  -> I am a 55- year bilingual amateure poet though!

disagree  Tuncay Kurt: "upper structure" bomba olmuş! 55 yılın sonucu tabi.
5 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
present on earth, cherishing is worth...


Explanation:
imho


selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search