tenteli/perdeli

English translation: with awning/curtained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tenteli/perdeli
English translation:with awning/curtained
Entered by: Mine Somyurek (X)

19:56 Feb 21, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: tenteli/perdeli
bir tır çeşidi...
Mine Somyurek (X)
United Kingdom
with awning/curtained
Explanation:
Öncelikle, vermiş olduğum birinci kaynağa göre perdeler yanlarda da bulunabiliyor arkada da bu yüzden genel olarak hepsini kapsasın diye curtained öneriyorum.

İkinci kaynakta da size mükemmel bir truck with awning tasarımı :D
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with awning/curtained
Cagdas Karatas
5Awning or Canopy
Garabet Moumdjian
4 +1lift-up roof (lifting roof) / curtain sided
chevirmen
4tilt trailer / articulated side curtained truck
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lift-up roof (lifting roof) / curtain sided


Explanation:
"Curtain sided Trailer with lift up roof" şeklinde bir çeviri yapılabilir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-21 21:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yanlışlığa sebep olmamak üzere, şunu teyit etmem gerekiyor.

Tente ile tırın brandalı olduğu mu, yoksa üstü açılabilir olduğu mu kast ediliyor. Her iki seçenekte mevcut.

Brandalı olduğu takdirde; tarped olarak kullanmalısınız. Diğer tip önerdiğim şekilde.

İyi çalışmalar


    Reference: http://images.google.com.tr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.gwynedd...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.tr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.easterb...
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seawalker: curtain top / curtain side
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Awning or Canopy


Explanation:
This is an Awning that can be closed or opened at wim, or a fixed Canopy.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with awning/curtained


Explanation:
Öncelikle, vermiş olduğum birinci kaynağa göre perdeler yanlarda da bulunabiliyor arkada da bu yüzden genel olarak hepsini kapsasın diye curtained öneriyorum.

İkinci kaynakta da size mükemmel bir truck with awning tasarımı :D


    Reference: http://www.creacar.be/menu_product_01_specials.htm
    Reference: http://www.toyswillbetoys.co.uk/products.php?ca=4
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cok tesekkur ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
21 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilt trailer / articulated side curtained truck


Explanation:
http://www.netatrans.com.tr/en/tir-sizes.html

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search