Otomatik Tren Muayene istasyonu

English translation: Automatic Train Inspection Station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Otomatik Tren Muayene istasyonu
English translation:Automatic Train Inspection Station
Entered by: Fatih Mehmet Şen

22:16 Sep 28, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: Otomatik Tren Muayene istasyonu
"Automatic Train Inspection Station" demek istiyorum

fikirlerinizi bekliyorum arkadaşlar
Fatih Mehmet Şen
Turkey
Automatic Train Inspection Station
Explanation:
Fatih Bey, en doğruyu bulmuşsun ancak tereddüte düşmüşsünüz, bana göre tanımız doğrudur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2009-10-01 13:59:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim Fatih Bey bizle aynı gemide seyir halindeyiz, yarışma safhasını atlatalı 20 yıl oldu, kolay gelsin.
Selected response from:

Salih1946
United States
Grading comment
Bu şekilde kullandım...Teşekkürler komutanım
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Automatic Train Examination Station
Ali Bayraktar
5 +1Automatic Train Inspection Station
Salih1946
5 +1automated
Selcuk Akyuz
3 +2Automated Train Control Station
Michael Mestre


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automatic Train Examination Station


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/#hl=tr&q="Automatic Train Examinati...


Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: Bence ikisi de kullanılabilir.
14 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  Cuneyt Arslan: katılıyorum. "inspection" da denebilir kanımca.
15 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otomatik
automated


Explanation:
Cevabım özellikle otomatik kısmıyla ilgili, ben olsam automatic değil automated kullanırdım. Examination veya inspection konusuna gelince, ikisi de kullanılabilir. İstasyon için doğrudan station yerine garage kullanılamaz mı acaba?

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: "automated" kelimesini ilk etapta düşündüm ama dictionary.com'da yaptığım bir araştırma "automatic" kullanmaya itti. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/automatic+ http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/+automated+


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foghorn
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automated Train Control Station


Explanation:
I have also found the following term : "train control station". It could be an alternative to "train examination station".

Some references :
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6624537.html
http://www.wwhunter.com/1829635.html
http://www.google.com.tr/search?q="train control statio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-09-29 06:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copy and paste the last reference into the URL window of your browser, because the link was cut by ProZ for some reason.

Michael Mestre
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foghorn
34 mins
  -> Thanks foghorn !

agree  Engin Gunduz
1 hr
  -> Thank you Engin

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automatic Train Inspection Station


Explanation:
Fatih Bey, en doğruyu bulmuşsun ancak tereddüte düşmüşsünüz, bana göre tanımız doğrudur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2009-10-01 13:59:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rica ederim Fatih Bey bizle aynı gemide seyir halindeyiz, yarışma safhasını atlatalı 20 yıl oldu, kolay gelsin.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bu şekilde kullandım...Teşekkürler komutanım
Notes to answerer
Asker: Teşekkürler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Mestre: evet bu da güzelmiş
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search