blonöz

English translation: Power Bolter (Boulonneuse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:blonöz
English translation:Power Bolter (Boulonneuse)

14:21 Apr 19, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-04-23 11:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bu işlemler sırasında el aletleri kullanılmayacak, tirfonöz-blonöz gibi makinelerle yapılacaktır
Turkish term or phrase: blonöz
TCDD'nin alın kaynağı ile ilgili teknik şartnamesi kapsamında geçiyor.
Salih Kollar
Turkey
Power Bolter (Boulonneuse)
Explanation:
Zannedersem kelime Fransizca'dan alinmis. Blonöz makinasi, Elektrikli Somun Sıkma ve Gevşetme makinasi olarak geciyor (Asagida 2.link). Asagida vermis oldugum linktede "Power Bolter" olarak Ingilizceye cevrilmis (Asagida 1.link). "Boulonneuse" yazip resimlerine baktiginizda da " Elektrikli Somun Sıkma ve Gevşetme makinasi " oldugu goruluyor.
Selected response from:

Salih C.Riz
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Power Bolter (Boulonneuse)
Salih C.Riz
5Power Socket Wrench
Salih1946
Summary of reference entries provided
Bolt driving machine
Mehmet Hascan

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power Socket Wrench


Explanation:
This is the tool I could define for use when performing a precise rail joint on railway tracks.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Power Bolter (Boulonneuse)


Explanation:
Zannedersem kelime Fransizca'dan alinmis. Blonöz makinasi, Elektrikli Somun Sıkma ve Gevşetme makinasi olarak geciyor (Asagida 2.link). Asagida vermis oldugum linktede "Power Bolter" olarak Ingilizceye cevrilmis (Asagida 1.link). "Boulonneuse" yazip resimlerine baktiginizda da " Elektrikli Somun Sıkma ve Gevşetme makinasi " oldugu goruluyor.


    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/?lang=freeng&word=Boulonneuse%20%C3%A0...
    Reference: http://www.kurumsal.web.tr/firma.php?id=26659
Salih C.Riz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkür ederim




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Bolt driving machine

Reference information:
http://www.emile-maurin.fr/custom/images/rtf/bv-llie2.pdf

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search