gümrük halatı

English translation: TIR cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gümrük halatı
English translation:TIR cable
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

12:24 Nov 29, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Turkish term or phrase: gümrük halatı
Lojistikle ilglili bir metinde karşıma çıkan "gümrük halatı sağlam mı?" cümlesindeki "gümrük halatı" terimini nasıl çevirmeliyim? Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Zeynep İlbasmış (X)
Turkey
TIR cable
Explanation:
Bizde gümrük halatı denmesinin nedeni muhtemelen gümrük kapısından çıkışta yani yabancı ülkeye ve dolayısıyla mevzuatına girişte gerekli olduğu içindir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-29 18:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Glossary_of_truck_te...
TIR cable: a cable for sealing a tilt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-29 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIR cord da kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TIR cable
Selcuk Akyuz
4customs-approved rope/cable
Raffi Jamgocyan
4Customs rope
Salih C.Riz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs rope


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2016-11-29 12:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cometyedekparca.com/?newUrun=1&Id=1652884&CatId=b...

Salih C.Riz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs-approved rope/cable


Explanation:
Gümrük halatı ile kastedilen gümrük mevzuatına uygun halattır ve bence çeviride bunun belirtilmesi gerekir. Halat ise bağlama göre rope veya cable olabilir.


    Reference: http://goo.gl/uLo9xQ
    Reference: http://goo.gl/Cgc0l1
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TIR cable


Explanation:
Bizde gümrük halatı denmesinin nedeni muhtemelen gümrük kapısından çıkışta yani yabancı ülkeye ve dolayısıyla mevzuatına girişte gerekli olduğu içindir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-29 18:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Glossary_of_truck_te...
TIR cable: a cable for sealing a tilt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-11-29 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TIR cord da kullanılıyor.


    Reference: http://www.tircables.com/
Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MS13: http://girispvc.com/en/urunler/halatlar/40-m-tir-gumruk-hala...
1 hr

agree  Berivan Tokem
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search