Şarapçılık

English translation: winemaking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:şarapçılık
English translation:winemaking
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:48 Mar 7, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Turkish term or phrase: Şarapçılık
it is in a text givin info about companies
shebnem
Science of Wine making/Wine Industry or winery
Explanation:
Şarapçılık in my can be a seller, but I think it refers more to the wine industry or the science of wine making.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-03-07 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şarapçılık icin Winery burada yanlis olur, ama Science of winemaking or just winemaking bence belki en yakini.
Selected response from:

Alp Berker
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Science of Wine making/Wine Industry or winery
Alp Berker
5 +3wine producing; wine trade
Adil Sönmez (X)
5 +1viniculture
Selcuk Akyuz
4wine merchant
senin
3being maker or seller of wine
shenay kharatekin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Şarapçılık
being maker or seller of wine


Explanation:
http://www.hurriyetim.com.tr/haber/0,,sid~2@nvid~546073,00.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-03-07 19:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Türkçe İngilizce Kategori
Hata
şarapçılık için üzüm yetiştirme viniculture


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-03-07 19:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.zargan.com

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Şarapçılık
wine producing; wine trade


Explanation:
.

Adil Sönmez (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner: wine making
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Translate.

agree  Özden Arıkan
43 mins

agree  akhilleus (X)
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Şarapçılık
wine merchant


Explanation:
...

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serkan Doğan: wine merchandise olması gerekmez mi?
48 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Şarapçılık
Science of Wine making/Wine Industry or winery


Explanation:
Şarapçılık in my can be a seller, but I think it refers more to the wine industry or the science of wine making.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-03-07 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şarapçılık icin Winery burada yanlis olur, ama Science of winemaking or just winemaking bence belki en yakini.

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
12 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  smyrna
38 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Özden Arıkan: winemaking en iyi seçenek bence [yalnız 'winery' şarap yapılan yer olsa gerek]
41 mins
  -> tesekkurler Xola, bencede wine making tam isabet.

agree  Serkan Doğan: tüm doğru yanıtları kapsamış
48 mins
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
4 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
şarapçılık
viniculture


Explanation:
şarapçılık çok evreli bir iş alanı, bağcılık, şarap üretimi, pazarlanması, ...

Bir ticari sicil gazetesinden olduğunu tahmin ettiğim sorunuzda bu üretimin hangi kısmından bahsedildiği zannederim belirsiz.

viniculture: şarap üretimi için üzüm yetiştiriciliği (bazen şarap üretiminin kendisini de kapsar)
winemaking: şarap üretimi (buna herhalde depolanması, bekletilmesi dahildir)
wine selling, marketing... şarapçılığın sonraki aşamaları

tek terim bulmak imkansız yani, türkçedeki -cı-, -ci, çı, -çi eki bazen sorun yatarıyor.

Aynı şey saatçi için de geçerli, watchmaker mı, watch seller mi watch repairer mi, anlamak imkansız.

şarapçılık terimi ticari sicil gazetesinde filan geçiyorsa, ne kullansanız fark etmez derim :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-03-07 21:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tek terim bulmak imkansız yani; Türkçedeki -cı, -ci, -çı, -çi eki bazen sorun yaratıyor.



Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: terim önerine katılmıyorum da söylediklerin doğru. ama "viniculture" için bağcılık demek daha uygun düşer sanırım
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search