Annesinin annesinin annesinin babasının babası

German translation: Großvater (väterlicherseits) ihrer/seiner Urgroßmutter (mütterlicherseits)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Annesinin annesinin annesinin babasının babası
German translation:Großvater (väterlicherseits) ihrer/seiner Urgroßmutter (mütterlicherseits)
Entered by: adosanis

15:27 Sep 28, 2018
Turkish to German translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Alt üst soy listesi
Turkish term or phrase: Annesinin annesinin annesinin babasının babası
Merhaba,
Alt üst soy listesi söz konusu. Bazı terimlerde takıldım. Örneğin:
Annesinin annesinin annesinin babasının babası.
Babanın annesinin babasının babasının annesi.
Yardım eder misiniz?
adosanis
Großvater (väterlicherseits) ihrer/seiner Urgroßmutter (mütterlicherseits)
Explanation:
Da im Deutschen selten die Unterscheidung zwischen väterlicherseits und mütterlicherseits gemacht wird, gibt es dafür vermutlich keine kürzere Schreibweise.
Selected response from:

Martin Maciazka
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Großvater (väterlicherseits) ihrer/seiner Urgroßmutter (mütterlicherseits)
Martin Maciazka
5 -1Großvater ihrer/seiner Ururgroßmutter
Kalyoncu
Summary of reference entries provided
İngilizcesi
Aziz Kural

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Großvater ihrer/seiner Ururgroßmutter


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2018-09-28 16:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martin Maciazka arkadaşımızın cevabı doğrudur. Yani Ururgroßmutter değil, Urgroßmutter.

Kalyoncu
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Maciazka: Großvater ihrer/seiner Urgroßmutter
3 mins
  -> Stimmt, Urgroßmutter ist richtig, danke! Habe mich um eine Urgroßmutter verrechnet. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Großvater (väterlicherseits) ihrer/seiner Urgroßmutter (mütterlicherseits)


Explanation:
Da im Deutschen selten die Unterscheidung zwischen väterlicherseits und mütterlicherseits gemacht wird, gibt es dafür vermutlich keine kürzere Schreibweise.

Martin Maciazka
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyoncu
10 mins




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: İngilizcesi

Reference information:
His/her twice removed mother's garandfather ... Burada once / twice/thrice removed kullanımına dikkat çekmek isterim

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search