KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Accounting

FAVKÖK

English translation: Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization


14:09 Nov 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial Tables
Turkish term or phrase: FAVKÖK
This is one of the headings on a private company's income/profit table. Another is FAVÖK, which I found (faiz, amortisman, vergi öncesi kar) but I have no idea what FAVKÖK could stand for!
Nancy Ozturk
English translation:Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization
Explanation:
I think it may be this - known by the acronym EBITDA
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I also finally found this acronym and I appreciate everyone's support.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gross Profit prior to interest, tax, depreciation and amortization
Salih1946
5Faiz, Amortisman, Kurumlar Öncesi Kar
Nuri Razi
3 +2Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and AmortizationJohn Peterson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization


Explanation:
I think it may be this - known by the acronym EBITDA

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! I also finally found this acronym and I appreciate everyone's support.
Notes to answerer
Asker: After a closer read, the acronym I am looking for is EBITDAR. Thanks again


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://forum.tureng.com/kelime-oner/10430-ebitda/
29 mins
  ->  teşekkürler

agree  skaya
53 mins
  -> teşekkürler

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faiz, Amortisman, Kurumlar Öncesi Kar


Explanation:
When calculating the profit usually FAVÖK is used. But more than that there is corporate tax application in Turkey which stands for Kurumlar vergisi in Turkish. And it was 30% and then the law regulating the corporate tax decreased the ratio to 20%. If you apply this to the revenues and add to actual FAVÖK you will find FAVKÖK.

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tk&q="kurumlar vergisi ön...

For example if you search the google for FAVKÖK you will find only two to three references there. Especially the regarding TAV there is a balance shown in one of them. THere there are both FAVÖK and FAVKÖK margins shown. So it is obvious that they are different. FAVÖK stands for EBITDA no doubt. But FAVKÖK has another component that is the corporate tax which stands for kurumlar vergisi. You can see in the above link that this kind of tax is used and ratio is 30% and decreased to 20%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-11-14 15:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faiz, Amortisman, Vergi, Kurumlar Öncesi Kar

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nuri Bey, Your answer is what tipped me off to EBITDAR! Thanks again


36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gross Profit prior to interest, tax, depreciation and amortization


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4