KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Accounting

mahsup (mahsub)

English translation: set off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mahsup (mahsub)
English translation:set off
Entered by: shebnem

10:13 Dec 3, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Turkish term or phrase: mahsup (mahsub)
Mahsup yolyla iade alınmış olup, bakiye...
shebnem
set off
Explanation:
h.i.h
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5set off
Selçuk Budak
5 +1to the credit of the account / debit note /deduction / offsetting entryshenay kharatekin
4 +1entered in an account
Guetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set off


Explanation:
h.i.h

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTKR: noun = setoff
7 mins

agree  Senem Mintaş
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
2 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs

agree  senin
1 day 44 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the credit of the account / debit note /deduction / offsetting entry


Explanation:
Eşim işi gereği sürekli kullanıyor.

mahsup to the credit of the account Genel Sözlük
mahsup entered in an account set-off İş Dünyası
mahsup stoppage İş Dünyası
mahsup deduction for a counterclaim İş Dünyası
mahsup debit note İş Dünyası
mahsup deduction İş Dünyası
mahsup offsetting entry



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs
  -> mersi

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered in an account


Explanation:
mahsup :entered in an account
mahsup etmek: to enter (an item) in an account

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: yukarıda yazmıştım
8 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
5 hrs

disagree  xxxTKR: mahsup hesaplaşmaktan gelir = yani bir alacağın bir borca sayılması
7 hrs