KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Bize göre bir ilktir mavi...

English translation: For us, blue is the mark of a new beginning...


11:17 Mar 29, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Turkish term or phrase: Bize göre bir ilktir mavi...
Burada "ilk" derken, ilk sırada olmaktan ziyade ilk kez yapılacak olması kastediliyor ve ben, bu cümle için bir tür slogan olarak kabul edilecek bir karşılık bulamadım. Yardımlarınız için teşekkürler
Baybars Araz
English translation:For us, blue is the mark of a new beginning...
Explanation:
ben böyle bir şey önerebilirim.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5For us, blue is the mark of a new beginning...
Cagdas Karatas
4 +1To us, blue will be a first
Alp Berker
5blue is an initial for us!
Salih1946
4Our eyes are somehow bluexxxKRAT
4To us, blue is the start of something big...
Mehmet Hascan
3Blue is a new era for us...
ozan karakış


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
For us, blue is the mark of a new beginning...


Explanation:
ben böyle bir şey önerebilirim.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transnirvana
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  DehaTranslation
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  nickiy
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mehmet Hascan
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Gonul Taban
2 days3 hrs
  -> (gecikmeli) teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To us, blue will be a first


Explanation:
"To us, blue will be a first": yada "According to us, blue will be a first" buna benzer bir slogan olabilir.
"Blue will be a pioneer for us" filan da belki olabilir.

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cihan Gercek: belki "To us, it's been a first, the blue..." veya " To us, the blue what is a first..."
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To us, blue is the start of something big...


Explanation:
This slogan will raising intriguing questions. ''something big''?? wow!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-29 13:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo "..will raise..."

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blue is a new era for us...


Explanation:
bence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 saat (2007-03-29 17:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue is our new era...

ozan karakış
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

633 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blue is an initial for us!


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

698 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our eyes are somehow blue


Explanation:
Mavi=Blue

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek