KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Agriculture

tarımsal ilaçlama

English translation: agricultural spraying and fire control aircraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tarımsal ilaçlama ve yangın söndürme uçağı
English translation:agricultural spraying and fire control aircraft
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

19:19 Dec 19, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Turkish term or phrase: tarımsal ilaçlama
tarımsal ilaçlama ve yangın söndürme uçağı
shebnem
agricultural spraying
Explanation:
"agricultural spraying and fire control aircraft"
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2crop spraying and fire-fighting aircraftMehmet Şahin
5 +1Agricultural Fumigation, Fire Extinguisher Craft
ILKER GELIR
5aerial agricultural spraying and fire fighting aircraftZamboor
5pest control and fire aircraftxxxTKR
5agricultural spraying
Selcuk Akyuz
4agricultural spraying and fire extinguishing type aircraftAli YANDIK
3agricultural disinfectantationshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agricultural spraying and fire extinguishing type aircraft


Explanation:
agricultural spraying and fire extinguishing type aircraft


    Reference: http://www.amsa.gov.au/ME/NATPLAN/Anreport/ANNREP/DISPERS.HT...
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agricultural Fumigation, Fire Extinguisher Craft


Explanation:
Agricultural Fumigation,
Fire Extinguisher Craft

ILKER GELIR
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTKR: her iki amaçla kullanılan bir uçak olduğu anlaşılıyor dolayısıyla daha net bir şekilde ifade edilmeli
39 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pest control and fire aircraft


Explanation:
agricultural demeye gerek olmadığı kanısındayım

xxxTKR

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crop spraying and fire-fighting aircraft


Explanation:
"tarımsal ilaçlama ve yangın söndürme uçağı"
means
"crop spraying and fire-fighting aircraft"


Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff: crop spraying is the most ususal usage in England
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Özlem Temizöz
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aerial agricultural spraying and fire fighting aircraft


Explanation:
"tarımsal ilaçlama" is "aerial" application of spraying when it is accomplished by aircraft with fire fighting capabilities.

Zamboor

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tarımsal ilaçlama
agricultural spraying


Explanation:
"agricultural spraying and fire control aircraft"

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
teşekkürler

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricultural disinfectantation


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: ilaçlama, 3 sonuç bulundu.
Türkçe İngilizce Kategori
Hata
ilaçlamak to apply medicine to İş Dünyası Bildir!
ilaçlamak to apply disinfectant to İş Dünyası Bildir!
ilaçlamak to apply insecticide to İş Dünyası Bildir!




    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish