KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Architecture

yapılaşmanın yaygınlaştırılması

English translation: Expansion of construction that is consistent with..


19:38 Dec 26, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Turkish term or phrase: yapılaşmanın yaygınlaştırılması
Kırsal Alanlarda Yöresel Doku ve Mimari Özelliklere Uygun Yapılaşmanın Yaygınlaştırılması
hande yesilyurt
English translation:Expansion of construction that is consistent with..
Explanation:
Or "that is in accordance with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-26 22:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... with regional patterns and architectural characteristics in rural domains"
Selected response from:

Erkan Dogan
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Expansion of construction that is consistent with..
Erkan Dogan
5Having/Getting the inhabitatiion widespreaded
Salih1946
5dissemination of proper construction
Eser Perkins
4dissemination of housing
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
4proliferating building work/construction
gunverdi
3having housing widespread
Emin Arı


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having housing widespread


Explanation:
imho

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Expansion of construction that is consistent with..


Explanation:
Or "that is in accordance with..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-26 22:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... with regional patterns and architectural characteristics in rural domains"

Erkan Dogan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Güzide Arslaner
22 hrs
  -> Tesekkur ederim.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissemination of proper construction


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 saat (2010-12-27 00:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... uygun yapılaşmanın yaygınlaştırılması.

expansion kelimesini özellikle kullanmadım çünkü "yaygınlaştırılma" değil "yayılma" ya da genişleme anlamına geliyor.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/expansion

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dissemination

Eser Perkins
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissemination of housing


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20374989

National dissemination of supported housing in the VA: model adherence versus model modification.

Example sentence(s):
  • National dissemination of supported housing in the VA: model adherence versus model modification.

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20374989
Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
The asker has declined this answer

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proliferating building work/construction


Explanation:
proliferating building work (or construction) compatible to regional architectural texture and features in rural areas (in sentence)

The proliferation of building work compatible to regional architectural texture and features in rural areas (as title)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-27 17:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/proliferating

Transitive and intransitive uses of proliferation are explained here.

gunverdi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
The asker has declined this answer

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having/Getting the inhabitatiion widespreaded


Explanation:
Böyle tanımlıyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-26 20:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tam cümle: "Having the inhabitation widespreaded harmonous to the regional texture and architectural peculiarities in rural areas. Bu tür adjective clause ve causitive karışık cümlelere dayanamam. İnşallah işinize yarar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-01-04 03:37:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Herhalde Asker sorusunun "to get/to have S/T done" (Causitives) kalıplı bir cümle olduğunun farkında değil???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-01-04 13:36:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Amacım sadece daha doğru çevirinin Proz kullanıcılarına sağlamaktır"Causing the development to become prevalent" daha uygun olabilir. İyi çalışmalar

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gayet farkındayım nazik uyarınız için teşekkür ederim. aslında hiçbir tanımlama çeviriye uygun değildi. erkan beyin cevabını seçmemin nedeni kelimelerin daha uygun seçilmesiydi. hatta bana mesaj göndererek expandingin daha doğru olacağı konusunda da fikrini belirtti. sizin çevirinizden de elbette faydalandım ama seçilen kelimeler mimari açıdan çok da doğru olmadığından (örneğin: inhabitation yaşamla ilgili bir kavrama ama benim çevirmek istediğim başlıkta tamamen fiziksel yapılaşmadan bahsediliyor, widespread de tam olarak verilmek istenen anlamı karşılamıyor. ama uyarınızı dikkate alıp çevriye tekrar göz atacağım. teşekkürler....