KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Art/Literary

yüzünü gören cennetlik

English translation: I haven't seen you in a month of Sundays


14:01 Dec 11, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Turkish term or phrase: yüzünü gören cennetlik
İngilizce'de aynı anlamı veren bir deyim arıyorum
shebnem
English translation:I haven't seen you in a month of Sundays
Explanation:
Yanlış hatırlamıyorsam buydu...
Selected response from:

Baybars Araz
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I haven't seen you in a month of SundaysBaybars Araz
2 +3You are a sight for sore eyes
Evren Serbest


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I haven't seen you in a month of Sundays


Explanation:
Yanlış hatırlamıyorsam buydu...

Baybars Araz
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evren Serbest
9 mins

agree  Senem Mintaş
45 mins

agree  sanlev
1 hr

agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  Guetta
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are a sight for sore eyes


Explanation:
a sight for sore eyes: something or someone you are happy to see

Bizdeki kullanım sitem + mutluluk ya da sadece sitem anlamları içerebiliyor ama yine de önerim bu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:24:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I haven\'t seen you in a month of Sundays\"

Evet evet, katılıyorum, bu olmalı. Yukarıda da yazdığım gibi benim önerimde \"sitem\" eksik kalıyor.


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
    Reference: http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id30.htm
Evren Serbest
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
2 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: sitem anlamı eksik kalsa da "a sight for sore eyes" bence yerinde bir kullanım
8 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: cok makul
206 days