KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Bus/Financial

küçültme/küçültülmesi

English translation: reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:küçültmek
English translation:reduction
Entered by: xxxallingus

08:26 Nov 22, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Turkish term or phrase: küçültme/küçültülmesi
KIT’lerin küçültülmesi ve/veya özelleştirilmesini sağlayacak tüm tedbirler alınacaktır.
xxxallingus
reduction
Explanation:

All kind of measures for reducing and/or privatizing of State-owned economic enterprises will be taken.
Selected response from:

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5downsizing
MURAT TUKEL
5 +1reduction
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5küçültmeSukran Ileri


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
downsizing


Explanation:
küçültme- Its direct translation is: "reduction, decrease" etc. However, the meaning in the context that you are using is: "downsizing"

"we will take all the measures for downsizing and/or privatelization of..."


    Oxford Turkish - English Dictionary
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: privatization
11 mins
  -> dogru, typo yapmissim, tesekkurler

agree  Tim Drayton: Yes, this is the most common expression in a business context.
56 mins
  -> Unfortunately, this didn't make it to the glossary?

agree  gpltd: Right, downsizing is the correct expression in particular for companies and institutions.
1 hr
  -> Unfortunately, this didn't make it to the glossary?

agree  Omer Esener: That's the right word
2 hrs
  -> Unfortunately, this didn't make it to the glossary?

agree  Gamze Ozfirat: This is the word.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction


Explanation:

All kind of measures for reducing and/or privatizing of State-owned economic enterprises will be taken.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
491 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
küçültme


Explanation:
All kind of measures will be taken to achieve the reduction and/or privatization of the public economic enterprises.

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12