KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Bus/Financial

işleyiş mekanizması

English translation: working mechanisms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:işleyiş mekanizmaları
English translation:working mechanisms
Entered by: xxxallingus

19:03 Nov 23, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Turkish term or phrase: işleyiş mekanizması
Ancak, işleyiş mekanizmaları, kurumsal yapı ve ekonomideki ağırlık açısından....
xxxallingus
working mechanisms
Explanation:
"However, in terms of working mechanisms, institutional structure and relative weight in the economy..."


"However, with respect to working mechanisms, institutional structure and relative weight in the economy..."

"However, thinking of (+/- their) working mechanisms, institutional structure and relative weight in the economy..."


Selected response from:

xxxremmaum
Grading comment
teşekkürler. "ekonomideki ağırlık" için kullandığınız karşılık ta doğrudur.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working mechanismsxxxremmaum
5operational mechanisms
5operational mechanismsSukran Ileri
5operational mechanisms
4the mechanisms by which they operate
Tim Drayton
4structural mechanism / functioning mechanism
Gamze Ozfirat
4 -1operational works
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operational works


Explanation:
işleyiş mekanizması: operational works
Tam cevirisi olmasa da kanimca en yakin cevirisi bu.

operational : işletme/işleme ile ilgili
works : mekanizma
Kullanimlari icin asagidaki web sitesi referanslarina bir goz atmanizi tavsiye ederim.

"However, with respect to (or "considering") the operational works, institutional structure and economical slow down..."


    Reference: http://www.langtolang.com/
    Reference: http://www.dcilgp.qld.gov.au/local_govt/careers/operational_...
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxremmaum: "economical slowdown" is incorrect
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working mechanisms


Explanation:
"However, in terms of working mechanisms, institutional structure and relative weight in the economy..."


"However, with respect to working mechanisms, institutional structure and relative weight in the economy..."

"However, thinking of (+/- their) working mechanisms, institutional structure and relative weight in the economy..."




xxxremmaum
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
teşekkürler. "ekonomideki ağırlık" için kullandığınız karşılık ta doğrudur.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
485 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural mechanism / functioning mechanism


Explanation:
I think these are the most elegant translations.
If you find "structural mechanism" a bit too "free", "functioning mechanism" is an exact translation.

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 26

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mechanisms by which they operate


Explanation:
My attempt at the part of the sentence you give would be:
"However, bearing in mind the mechanisms by which they operate, their institutional structure and significance for the economy ..."
As we don't really know what the 'they' in question are, we can only really take a stab in the dark. Could this sentence be making reference to the Turkish state enterprises? It would be very helpful to know.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operational mechanisms


Explanation:
İşleyiş mekanizmalarından sonra gelen institutional ve relative kavramları da göz önüne alınırsa en uygun çevirinin 'operational mechanisms' olacağı konusunda emin olduğumu söyleyebilir. Working mechanisms hiç uygun görünmüyor.


Native speaker of:

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operational mechanisms


Explanation:
İşleyiş mekanizmalarından sonra gelen institutional ve relative kavramları da göz önüne alınırsa en uygun çevirinin 'operational mechanisms' olacağı konusunda emin olduğumu söyleyebilir. Working mechanisms hiç uygun görünmüyor.


Native speaker of:

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operational mechanisms


Explanation:
İşleyiş mekanizmalarından sonra gelen institutional ve relative kavramları da göz önüne alınırsa en uygun çevirinin 'operational mechanisms' olacağı konusunda emin olduğumu söyleyebilir. Working mechanisms hiç uygun görünmüyor.

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12