KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Bus/Financial

how are you

English translation: customs, goods, to clear


08:45 Dec 6, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Turkish term or phrase: how are you
gümrükten malı çekmek için orjinal evrakların bir an önce tarafımıza gönderilmesi gerekmektedir.
aysen ince
English translation:customs, goods, to clear
Explanation:
In order to clear the goods from the customs, the original documents should be sent to us as soon as possible.
Selected response from:

Fevziye Gündoğdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2customs, goods, to clearFevziye Gündoğdu
4 +1Nasilsiniz? Nasilsin?hc35
5Pardon Ayşe İnce. Cümleyi eksik bırakmışım. Doğrusu aşağıda:
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5Nasılsınız? (How are you?)
Ali Osman TEZCAN


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nasılsınız? (How are you?)


Explanation:


The fact that the original documents should be send us immediately in order to clear the goods from Customs.



Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pardon Ayşe İnce. Cümleyi eksik bırakmışım. Doğrusu aşağıda:


Explanation:
Doğru cümle şöyle olmalıdır:

"The fact that the original documents are sent us immediately is required in order to clear the goods from Customs."

Yanlışlık için özür dilerim.
Saygılar

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nasilsiniz? Nasilsin?


Explanation:
Nasilsiniz? Polite way of saying "how are you?"

It is a necessary condition for the original documents to be sent to us almost immediately to clear the goods from Customs.

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
462 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs, goods, to clear


Explanation:
In order to clear the goods from the customs, the original documents should be sent to us as soon as possible.


    personal experience
Fevziye Gündoğdu
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Yours is the best answer so far. take out the "the" in front of customs and it would be grammatically perfect.
15 hrs

agree  1964
2 days 1 hr