KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Bus/Financial

hisse senedi

English translation: share/stock


14:56 May 16, 2003
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Turkish term or phrase: hisse senedi
tv
korkmaz
English translation:share/stock
Explanation:
could be reinvestment. Should be more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock/share certificate is possible too
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8share/stock
Olga Demiryurek
5 +3share / stockRecep Recepov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
share/stock


Explanation:
could be reinvestment. Should be more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 15:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stock/share certificate is possible too

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  UTEB: I prefer "stock". Both of them are used according to the text.
32 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxxCaner: sherabond diye bir tabir var, bu kadar emin olamazsiniz
1 hr
  -> Sharebond for this - yanlış tabir

agree  Selçuk Budak: agree genellikle USA= Stock - UK = share kullanıyor. Sharebond OLMAZ.
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely - British and American variants. Thanks

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JulieVural
17 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxlingoturk
3 days7 hrs

agree  sersan: Avustralya'da 'share' kullaniliyor Borsa= Stock market
7 days

agree  Emine Fougner
17 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
58 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share / stock


Explanation:

Olga Demiryürek güzel bir şekilde yanıtlamış. Yani hem Amerikan İngilizcesinde, hem de İngiltere İngilizcesine örnek vermiş bize sadece size yardımcı olabilecek bazı örnekler vermek kalıyor.
Ekonimide "Safetty stock" olarak kullanılır. Bazı yerlerde "Shares", bazı yerlerde de "Stock" olarak kullanılır.
Örneğin: Gaz şirketlerinin hisse senetleri "Gas shares", Madencilik şirketilerinin ise "Minin stock" olarak geçmekte.

Saygılarımızla,
Recepov.


Recep Recepov
Native speaker of: Native in TurkmenTurkmen, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanlev
1 day9 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
17 days

agree  shenay kharatekin: yes
58 days