KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

işletme müdürü

English translation: operations manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:işletme müdürü
English translation:operations manager
Entered by: Serkan Doğan

11:51 Oct 22, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Turkish term or phrase: işletme müdürü
"enterprise manager" daha genel geçer ve orjnal birşey arıyorum.
xxxtylre110
operations manager
Explanation:
Özellikle ABD kullanımı bu şekildedir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-22 12:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca; operating executive, works superviser, works superintendent, operating director, operating executive / manager / officer yerine göre diğer alternatifler olarak sıralanabilir.
Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
thx


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6operations manager
Serkan Doğan
5operations manager / director
Murat Yildirim
4operating executive / manager / officer
Ertug Ceyhan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
işletme müdürü
operations manager


Explanation:
Özellikle ABD kullanımı bu şekildedir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-22 12:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ayrıca; operating executive, works superviser, works superintendent, operating director, operating executive / manager / officer yerine göre diğer alternatifler olarak sıralanabilir.

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanye
5 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Tim Drayton
31 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Mine Somyurek
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker: dogru
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Gulser Ozcan
6 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
1 day 52 mins
  -> teşekkürler

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
işletme müdürü
operating executive / manager / officer


Explanation:
Ayrıca, operations executive / manager / officer olarak da kullanılabilir.

Ertug Ceyhan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
işletme müdürü
operations manager / director


Explanation:
operations manager / director olmalidir, "operating" ve "enterprise" uygun degildir.

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4