KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Merkez Müteahhitlik Turizmve Ticaret

English translation: Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ???


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Merkez Müteahhitlik Turizmve Ticaret
English translation:Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ???
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

00:40 Apr 6, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Company name
Turkish term or phrase: Merkez Müteahhitlik Turizmve Ticaret
My French text says that this company "built" the Panora shopping centre in Ankara. If "Turizmve" (should that be "Turizm ve"?) means what I think it means, it probably means this entity is not the construction contractor that built it but the entity that had it built. Also, is it a company, or some other entity?
Thanks in advance.
xxxBourth
Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ???
Explanation:
Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ..... (should be with Inc. Co or JSC)
"Merkez Müteahhitlik Turizm ve Ticaret" is not full name of the company. There should be Ltd. Şti or A.Ş. at the end of this name.
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
Mersi (assuming Turkish is similar to Farsi in that respect).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ???Ali Bayraktar
5No needy to place LTD or KSC or SRL etc.xxxAdam Dagari


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ???


Explanation:
Merkez Contracting, Tourism & Trade ..... (should be with Inc. Co or JSC)
"Merkez Müteahhitlik Turizm ve Ticaret" is not full name of the company. There should be Ltd. Şti or A.Ş. at the end of this name.

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Mersi (assuming Turkish is similar to Farsi in that respect).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür Ederim Taner Bey,

agree  aydin kaya: çevirmek zorunda olsam bu şekilde çevirirdim ama şirket isimlerinin noktasına dahi dokunmamak gerek diye düşünüyorum. bence aynen bıraksın
4 hrs
  -> Ben parantez içinde genelde bu şekilde çevirisini veririm, hem diğer ülkede şube açarken isim çevriliyor. (yani ana isim hariç diğer uzantıları) teşekür ederim

agree  skaya
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler,

agree  Ilhan Gadis
17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim,

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No needy to place LTD or KSC or SRL etc.


Explanation:
Merkez Müteahhitlik Turizmve Ticaret
It is just "Merkez Müteahhitlik(,) Tur,izm ve Ticaret" (Merkez ... same as M. Ali Bayraktar said),
as we have such a legislation that it is possible to found a company as a "one man" company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-04-07 21:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when I say "we", I meant the Azeri is not different from the Turkish

xxxAdam Dagari