KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

arâzi-i mevât

English translation: unclaimed land, unowned land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:arâzi-i mevât
English translation:unclaimed land, unowned land
Entered by: Alcasaar

07:26 Jul 4, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: arâzi-i mevât
hiç kimsenin tasarrufu altında olmayan ve halka terk ve tahsis edilmemiş bulunan, yüksek sesli bir kimsenin sesi işitilmeyecek derecede köy ve kasabalar gibi yerlerden uzak bulunan kıraç, taşlık, pırnallık gibi yerler
Alcasaar
unowned land
Explanation:
Or "unclaimed land".
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fiscal lands
Salih1946
4unowned land
Tim Drayton
4dead lands, uncultivated and unapropriated
Mariette van Heteren


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead lands, uncultivated and unapropriated


Explanation:
dead lands, uncultivated and unapropriated

Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unowned land


Explanation:
Or "unclaimed land".


    Reference: http://www.legalbanter.co.uk/uk-legal-legal-issues-uk/2072-c...
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

179 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiscal lands


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12