KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

birkaç kat artırmak

English translation: multiply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:birkaç kat artırmak
English translation:multiply
Entered by: xxxgulakbelen

07:36 Nov 5, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Turkish term or phrase: birkaç kat artırmak
... gelirlerini birkaç kat artırmaya giriştiler.
Alcasaar
multiply
Explanation:
"multiply" tek başına "arttırmak,çoğaltmak" anlamlarına da sahip bir fiil. Multiply fiili artışın doğal olarak mevcut durumdan birkaç kat fazla olacağını içinde barındırdığı için fiili tek başına kullanmak yeterlidir.
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6multiplyxxxgulakbelen
5 +2to multiple increase
Taner Göde
5 +1To multiply several foldTurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5"increase (sth) several-fold"
Mehmet Hascan
5to increase a few times
Kenan Atalay
5to increase price by a few folds
Salih1946
4to increase for several times
Serkan Doğan
3to augment their income a few times
Emin Arı


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to increase a few times


Explanation:
they tried to increase their revenues a few times.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to increase for several times


Explanation:
to increase for several times

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to multiple increase


Explanation:
... gelirlerini birkaç kat artırmaya giriştiler.

... tried to multiple increase their revenue.

Taner Göde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uzman47: they have dared to attempt their revenues up to several-fold
6 days

agree  semen
12 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
multiply


Explanation:
"multiply" tek başına "arttırmak,çoğaltmak" anlamlarına da sahip bir fiil. Multiply fiili artışın doğal olarak mevcut durumdan birkaç kat fazla olacağını içinde barındırdığı için fiili tek başına kullanmak yeterlidir.


    Reference: http://www.tureng.com/search/multiply
    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=multiply+your+revenu...
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Nuri Razi
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  ozgur yilmaz
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
12 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Gulay Baran
23 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to augment their income a few times


Explanation:
To augment one's income, bir kalıp olarak var.

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To multiply several fold


Explanation:
The phrase means "to increase things by several times", for example 200%, 500% etc.

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"increase (sth) several-fold"


Explanation:
"They have attempted to increase their revenues several-fold"

"They have striven to increase their revenues several-fold"

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 35

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to increase price by a few folds


Explanation:
I'd define as cited above.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12