KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

iştakipçiliği

English translation: We deal with all the red tape


18:09 Nov 10, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Commerce
Turkish term or phrase: iştakipçiliği
Hi,

I believe this word is used to mean a kind of corruption, though I'm not sure exactly how to translate it into English. So, I was very surprised to find it advertised as a service by an estate agent!

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:We deal with all the red tape
Explanation:
I don't think you can come up with a single word equivalent in English; this is the way this sort of service is likely to be described in an estate agent's advertisement.
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Many thanks excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3We deal with all the red tape
Tim Drayton
5jobber
Salih1946
5personal service (corporation)xxxgulakbelen
5watchdog activities
Nuri Razi
4Caretakerensaro
4follow-up agent
skaya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
watchdog activities


Explanation:
a guard dog; a person or organization that monitors the behavior of others (individuals, corporations, governments) to discover unscrupulous activity
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/watchdog

Yes, it is really related with corruption, it is public oversight over authorities so that they do not get into corruption.
in Tureng (the english turkish dictionary) watchdog is defined in this way:
http://www.tureng.com/default.aspx?keyword=watchdog&m=3
so it is very much related with corruption.
So I think this kind of services may be rendered by some agencies, too I mean oversight activities.

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up agent


Explanation:
in the simple meaning of the word, "iştakipçileri" are follow-up agents for legal, financial and administrative procedures.

corruption enters the picture when someone holding a political or bureaucratic post use his/her influence to facilitate procedures in a debatable way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-10 18:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example you may hear the following for a politician
"he should do his job, instead of iştakipçiliği"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 19:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are self proclaimed iş takipçileri, some with real connections to influential people and some mere fraudsters, who will promise to solve your problem at a cost.

and there are also organized networks for that purpose which I think the word iştakipçiliği is not really that flexible to cover..

skaya
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We deal with all the red tape


Explanation:
I don't think you can come up with a single word equivalent in English; this is the way this sort of service is likely to be described in an estate agent's advertisement.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış: iyi açıklama, tebrikler
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Özden Arıkan: no corruption; and since the asker wants to find out what it means, yours is the best explanation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Translator-21: Somehow and in some senses it is related to Corruption, It works especially as favouritism in promotions and transfers
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal service (corporation)


Explanation:
http://www.tureng.com/search/iş takip şirketi

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Caretaker


Explanation:
İş takipçiliği (caretaker, trustee) is a decent profession. But, if someone with different profession, such as journalist or deputy acts as caretake, bey expliting his position or authority, this is corruption.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gazeteci Cengiz Çandar iş takipçiliğinden çıkar sağlamakla suçlanmıştı.
  • Journalist Cengiz Çandar was accused of being a caretaker for hisown interest
ensaro
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

47 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jobber


Explanation:
I would rather use this definition.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Nuri Razi, skaya, xxxgulakbelen