KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kıyakçı Orhan

English translation: Favourer Orhan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kıyakçı Orhan
English translation:Favourer Orhan
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

09:11 Nov 16, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Turkish term or phrase: Kıyakçı Orhan
Greetings,

I have in my possession a business card belonging to “Kıyakçı Orhan”, a most impressive man who shone my shoes yesterday in Aliağa. He also plays the davul at weddings. In the very friendliest way he was certainly keen to look out for any possibility of work, so he was all ears when I told him about my son, whom we are hoping to help find a Turkish wife for.

I mention these things merely to give you a feel for the kind of person he is, as perhaps it will shine a light on why he should call himself “Kıyakçı Orhan” – I have tried the dictionaries for kıyak and kıyakçı and drawn a complete blank, or to be more precise a mass of contradictions. The word seems to be related to “(birisinin) canına kıymak”, but the meaning doesn’t seem to have much in common with any such origin.

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Favourer Orhan
Explanation:
Kıyak (or Kıyak Yapmak) means (to do a) favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-16 09:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may say "Orhan the Favourer" :)))
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
many thanks for some truly excellent replies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Favourer OrhanAli Bayraktar
5Well-wisher Orhanxxxgulakbelen
4Crony,cohort, ally
kenopensky
4Swell/Superduper Guy Orhan
Alp Berker
Summary of reference entries provided
Three alternatives
Cagdas Karatas

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Favourer Orhan


Explanation:
Kıyak (or Kıyak Yapmak) means (to do a) favor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-16 09:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may say "Orhan the Favourer" :)))

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
many thanks for some truly excellent replies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eralp Tuna: if ethymology does matter, kıyakçı is a helper for sexual intercourse of horses
8 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim, :) Herhalde bu meziyetle övünülmeyeceğine göre ben normal anlamına odaklanmaya çalıştım :)

agree  semen
50 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

agree  chevirmen
56 mins
  -> Teşekkür Ederim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Well-wisher Orhan


Explanation:
....


    Reference: http://www.sozlukturkce.com/?aranacak_kelime=well-wisher
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/well-wisher
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swell/Superduper Guy Orhan


Explanation:
There is no exact equivalent - the closest would be superduper or swell guy. Could also be an all around nice guy or Neat Orhan too.


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=k%FDyak+adam
    Reference: http://www.zargan.com/sozluk.asp?Sozcuk=superduper
Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crony,cohort, ally


Explanation:
Target terms above are lorem ipsum.
Because of the dual nature of the term one should avoid the give you an exact term, instate,provide an explanation
See ''cronyism.''The term ''kiyak'' may or may not imply some wrong doing.And so does bribery.
It is perfectly normal that you give your share of apple pie to your little sister because you love her or you want your scientific explorations at the water front be kept secret.In this case we talk of an exchange of ''kiyaks.''

kenopensky
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




Reference comments


20 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Three alternatives

Reference information:
I can infer three meanings from his nickname, all equally possible:

1) Someone who always facilitates things for people. This person typically does favors but the meaning extends beyond that IMHO. This one is related to the idiomatic expression "kıyak yapmak."

2) The root word "kıyak" has another meaning, "great, wonderful, superb, hunky dory." The suffix -çı (-çi, -çu) can bestow multiple meanings on a root word in Turkish. Normally, it is used to define professions, such as "saat-çi = watchmaker, top-çu = artilleryman, footballer", etc. However, the case with Kıyakçı is a bit different. It might denote that this person, Orhan, is someone who always wants/is after the best (just the thing) for himself. I hope this one is clear.

3) The last possibility is what Eralp Tuna mentioned above, and believe me, this one is not a slight possibility especially if the guy is a Gypsy. The interesting thing for me here is that this meaning is directly related to the first one I mentioned above. Do a favor = help animals mate. :)

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Özden Arıkan: I don't think #2 applies here. Most probably #1, and by extension #3 - it could well be a euphemism for 'pimp'. One would need to know what he does exactly.
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ali Bayraktar